Loading...
Docoh

American National Bankshares (AMNB)

American National is a multi-state bank holding company with total assets of approximately $2.9 billion. Headquartered in Danville, Virginia, American National is the parent company of American National Bank and Trust Company. American National Bank is a community bank serving Virginia and North Carolina with 26 banking offices. American National Bank also manages an additional $884 million of trust, investment and brokerage assets in its Trust and Investment Services Division.

Company profile

Ticker
AMNB
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jeffrey Haley
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
AMERICAN NATIONAL BANKSHARES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Registrant: American National Bankshares Inc. • American National Bank and Trust Company ...
IRS number
541284688

AMNB stock data

Calendar

5 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 341.57M 341.57M 341.57M 341.57M 341.57M 341.57M
Cash burn (monthly) 48.5M 16.72M (no burn) (no burn) 176K (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 69.47M 23.95M n/a n/a 252.09K n/a
Cash remaining 272.11M 317.62M n/a n/a 341.32M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 5.6 19.0 n/a n/a 1939.3 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Jun 22 Susan King Still American National Bankshares Inc. Other Acquire J No No 34.46 38.733 1.33K 14,926.188
22 Jun 22 Nancy H Agee American National Bankshares Inc. Other Acquire J No No 34.46 49.322 1.7K 19,937.228
22 Jun 22 Tammy M Finley American National Bankshares Inc. Other Acquire J No No 34.46 69.519 2.4K 9,700.381
22 Jun 22 Charles S Harris American National Bankshares Inc. Other Acquire J No No 34.46 104.986 3.62K 13,377.273
22 Jun 22 F D Hornaday Iii American National Bankshares Inc. Other Acquire J No No 34.46 155.282 5.35K 34,758.41
39.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 83 74 +12.2%
Opened positions 14 8 +75.0%
Closed positions 5 8 -37.5%
Increased positions 25 22 +13.6%
Reduced positions 26 26
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 159.16M 340.32M -53.2%
Total shares 4.22M 4.15M +1.9%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 724.65K $27.31M -3.1%
Vanguard 497.31K $18.74M +0.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 432.59K $16.3M +2.0%
FJ Capital Management 401.62K $15.13M -0.1%
Smith, Salley & Associates 256.55K $9.67M +22.8%
STT State Street 201.33K $7.59M -0.0%
Geode Capital Management 182.1K $6.86M +2.8%
FMR 176.98K $6.67M +1.8%
Renaissance Technologies 130.49K $4.92M +1.3%
NTRS Northern Trust 99.61K $3.75M -1.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Smith, Salley & Associates 256.55K +47.7K +22.8%
Maltese Capital Management 25K +25K NEW
BLK Blackrock 724.65K -23.08K -3.1%
Bridgeway Capital Management 56K +17.5K +45.5%
MS Morgan Stanley 29.7K +14.66K +97.5%
Captrust Financial Advisors 17.48K +12.11K +225.4%
Millrace Asset 51.67K -11.59K -18.3%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 31.54K -10.41K -24.8%
BCS Barclays 3.49K -9.2K -72.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 432.59K +8.3K +2.0%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: Aaa, function, intrinsic, slight, Thirteen
Removed: consideration, debit, declining, delinquency, drop, fourth, grew, historically, improvement, maintained, pattern, scenario, usage