Loading...
Docoh

UDR (UDR)

UDR, Inc., an S&P 500 company, is a leading multifamily real estate investment trust with a demonstrated performance history of delivering superior and dependable returns by successfully managing, buying, selling, developing and redeveloping attractive real estate properties in targeted U.S. markets. As of September 30, 2020, UDR owned or had an ownership position in 51,649 apartment homes including 1,031 homes under development. For over 48 years, UDR has delivered long-term value to shareholders, the best standard of service to residents and the highest quality experience for associates.

Company profile

Ticker
UDR
Exchange
Website
CEO
Thomas Toomey
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
UNITED DOMINION REALTY TRUST INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
1020 Tower GP LLC • 1020 Tower, LP • 1211 &. Olive REIT GP LLC • 1211 & Olive REIT LP • 1211 S. Olive Street Development, L.P. • 1211 &. Olive GP LLC • 1274 at Towson LLC • 13th And Market Properties LLC • 1745 LLC • 322 on North Broad LLC ...
IRS number
540857512

UDR stock data

Calendar

27 Jul 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 28.69M 28.69M 28.69M 28.69M 28.69M 28.69M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 615.08K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 966.32K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 27.72M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 45.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
21 Jul 22 Hofmeister Tracy L Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 45.69 10,493 479.43K 122,964
21 Jul 22 Hofmeister Tracy L Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 45.69 10,638 486.05K 112,471
21 Jul 22 Hofmeister Tracy L Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 45.69 101,833 4.65M 101,833
5 Jul 22 Patricia Sciutto Doerr Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 45.81 5,457 249.99K 5,457
31 May 22 McDonnough Clinton D Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 47.8545 2,000 95.71K 8,496
19 May 22 Joseph D Fisher Class 2 Performance LTIP Units [object Object] Grant Acquire A No No 0 607,532 0 1,456,541
97.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 488 459 +6.3%
Opened positions 71 71
Closed positions 42 55 -23.6%
Increased positions 195 159 +22.6%
Reduced positions 143 148 -3.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 21.1B 22.62B -6.7%
Total shares 315.74M 331.66M -4.8%
Total puts 82K 160.1K -48.8%
Total calls 321K 258.9K +24.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.6 -58.7%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 50.63M $2.9B +4.9%
CNS Cohen & Steers 39.58M $2.27B -7.6%
BLK Blackrock 34.54M $1.98B -0.7%
STT State Street 20.57M $1.18B +11.3%
Daiwa Asset Management 12.63M $500.22M 0.0%
IVZ Invesco 12.05M $691.57M -0.2%
FMR 9.8M $562.26M -1.0%
DSECF Daiwa Securities 7.21M $413.41M -8.5%
PGGM Investments 7.07M $423.94M 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 6.52M $373.17M +7.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -18.13M EXIT
CNS Cohen & Steers 39.58M -3.27M -7.6%
Vanguard 50.63M +2.35M +4.9%
STT State Street 20.57M +2.08M +11.3%
APG Asset Management US 1.09M -1.7M -61.0%
Ranger Global Real Estate Advisors 1.49M +1.49M NEW
Marshall Wace 1.06M +1.06M NEW
MCQEF Macquarie 1.18M +1.03M +670.5%
Citadel Advisors 40.21K -880.85K -95.6%
Capital World Investors 5.67M -702.66K -11.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net income/(loss) attributable to common stockholders was $4.0 million ($0.01 per diluted share) for the three months ended June 30, 2022, as compared to $10.7 million ($0.04 per diluted share) for the comparable period in the prior year. The decrease resulted primarily from the following items, all of which are discussed in further detail elsewhere within this Report:
  • Net income/(loss) attributable to common stockholders was $16.6 million ($0.05 per diluted share) for the six months ended June 30, 2022, as compared to $12.7 million ($0.04 per diluted share) for the comparable period in the prior year. The increase resulted primarily from the following items, all of which are discussed in further detail elsewhere within this Report:

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: circumstance, DCP, Menifee, Riverside, stayed, syndicate, vendor
Removed: amendment, delayed, distancing, instituted, intensity, range, reinstating, site, staffing