Loading...
Docoh

RPC (RES)

RPC provides a broad range of specialized oilfield services and equipment primarily to independent and major oilfield companies engaged in the exploration, production and development of oil and gas properties throughout the United States, including the Gulf of Mexico, mid-continent, southwest, Appalachian and Rocky Mountain regions, and in selected international markets.

Company profile

Ticker
RES
Exchange
Website
CEO
Richard Hubbell
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
RPC ENERGY SERVICES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Bronco Oilfield Services, Inc. • Chippewa Sand Company, LLC • Cudd Pressure Control, Inc. • Cudd Pumping Services, Inc. • Cudd Energy Services Australia Pty Ltd • Cudd Energy • International Training Services, Inc. • Patterson Services, Inc. • Patterson Truck Line, Inc. • RPC Energy International, Inc. ...
IRS number
581550825

RES stock data

Calendar

29 Jul 22
11 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 78.23M 78.23M 78.23M 78.23M 78.23M 78.23M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 3.57M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 5.01M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 73.22M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 20.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
22 Jun 22 Rollins Gary W Common Stock, $.10 Par Value Sell Dispose S Yes No 7.0506 170,781 1.2M 3,160,819
22 Jun 22 Lor Common Stock, $.10 Par Value Sell Dispose S Yes No 7.0506 170,781 1.2M 3,160,819
21 Jun 22 Rollins Gary W Common Stock, $.10 Par Value Sell Dispose S Yes No 7.5097 474,442 3.56M 3,331,600
21 Jun 22 Lor Common Stock, $.10 Par Value Sell Dispose S Yes No 7.5097 474,442 3.56M 3,331,600
8 Jun 22 Rollins Gary W Common Stock, $.10 Par Value Sell Dispose S Yes No 9.4384 124,687 1.18M 3,806,042
8 Jun 22 Lor Common Stock, $.10 Par Value Sell Dispose S Yes No 9.4384 124,687 1.18M 3,806,042
7 Jun 22 Rollins Gary W Common Stock, $.10 Par Value Sell Dispose S Yes No 9.501 325,313 3.09M 3,930,729
6 Jun 22 Rollins Gary W Common Stock, $.10 Par Value Sell Dispose S Yes No 9.4031 482,665 4.54M 4,256,042
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 178 154 +15.6%
Opened positions 40 24 +66.7%
Closed positions 16 8 +100.0%
Increased positions 56 41 +36.6%
Reduced positions 55 50 +10.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.18B 1.44B +51.2%
Total shares 310.15M 305.18M +1.6%
Total puts 184.6K 64K +188.4%
Total calls 140.6K 30.7K +358.0%
Total put/call ratio 1.3 2.1 -37.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Rollins R Randall 142.4M $438.58M 0.0%
Rollins Gary W 103.72M $1.06B -0.1%
BLK Blackrock 11.57M $123.48M +2.6%
Van Eck Associates 9.63M $102.79M +10.3%
Vanguard 8.4M $89.62M +3.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.93M $52.65M +10.0%
STT State Street 3.31M $35.28M +29.1%
GBL Gamco Investors 3.25M $34.66M -1.5%
Gabelli Funds 2.34M $24.94M -1.9%
Victory Capital Management 2.02M $21.56M -33.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Victory Capital Management 2.02M -1.01M -33.3%
Van Eck Associates 9.63M +895.96K +10.3%
Millennium Management 1M +844.16K +531.8%
STT State Street 3.31M +744.74K +29.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.93M +449.01K +10.0%
EAM Global Investors 441.08K +441.08K NEW
Intrinsic Edge Capital Management 425K +425K NEW
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 136.71K -383.86K -73.7%
Bridgeway Capital Management 408.3K -378.7K -48.1%
IVZ Invesco 867.36K +365.57K +72.9%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • RPC, Inc. (“RPC”) provides a broad range of specialized oilfield services primarily to independent and major oilfield companies engaged in exploration, production and development of oil and gas properties throughout the United States, including the Gulf of Mexico, mid-continent, southwest, Rocky Mountain and Appalachian regions, and in selected international locations. The Company’s revenues and profits are generated by providing equipment and services to customers who operate oil and gas properties and invest capital to drill new wells and enhance production or perform maintenance on existing wells. We continuously monitor factors that impact current and expected customer activity levels, such as the prices of oil and natural gas, changes in pricing for our services and equipment, and utilization of our equipment and personnel. Our financial results are affected by geopolitical factors such as political instability in the petroleum-producing regions of the world, the actions of the OPEC oil cartel, overall economic conditions and weather in the United States, the prices of oil and natural gas, and our customers’ drilling and production activities.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: August, curtail, declaration, eliminate, European, exceed, floor, half, liquified, member, ordered, Overnight, pay, prompted, refurbish, refurbishing, reinstatement, replaced, Russia, SOFR, Western
Removed: applied, borrowing, calculate, commitment, covenant, deferred, effectively, encouraging, Eurodollar, expanded, longer, march, maximum, offering, older, recognition, reduced, resume, resumption, retiring, steady, subsequent, suspend, timetable, unrecognized, vesting, voted