Company profile

Ticker
OLN
Exchange
Website
CEO
John E. Fischer
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Olin Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
131872319

OLN stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

25 Feb 20
5 Apr 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 1.39B 1.58B 1.59B 1.55B
Net income -77.2M 44.2M -20M 41.7M
Diluted EPS -0.49 0.27 -0.12 0.25
Net profit margin -5.57% 2.80% -1.26% 2.68%
Operating income -49.3M 103.4M 28.5M 95.2M
Net change in cash 43.5M 50.5M 21.2M -73.1M
Cash on hand 220.9M 177.4M 126.9M 105.7M
Cost of revenue 1.27B 1.36B 1.46B 1.35B
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 6.11B 6.95B 6.27B 5.55B
Net income -11.3M 327.9M 549.5M -3.9M
Diluted EPS -0.07 1.95 3.26 -0.02
Net profit margin -0.18% 4.72% 8.77% -0.07%
Operating income 177.8M 676.9M 296.6M 107.8M
Net change in cash 42.1M -39.6M 33.9M -207.5M
Cash on hand 220.9M 178.8M 218.4M 184.5M
Cost of revenue 5.44B 5.82B 5.55B 4.94B

Financial data from Olin earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Mar 20 Earl L Shipp Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 295.176 0 26,717.1
10 Mar 20 Gray G Benoist Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 364.883 0 28,308.796
2 Mar 20 Scott D. Ferguson Common Stock, par value $1.00 ("Shares") Grant Aquire A 16.265 2,460 40.01K 2,460
2 Mar 20 Scott D. Ferguson Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Aquire A 16.265 7,100 115.48K 7,100
2 Mar 20 Scott McDougald Sutton Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Aquire A 16.265 9,560 155.49K 18,450
2 Mar 20 Earl L Shipp Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Aquire A 16.265 9,560 155.49K 26,421.924
88.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 301 314 -4.1%
Opened positions 55 49 +12.2%
Closed positions 68 55 +23.6%
Increased positions 86 84 +2.4%
Reduced positions 113 118 -4.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 9.92B 10.48B -5.3%
Total shares 139.52M 144.14M -3.2%
Total puts 603.5K 1.06M -43.0%
Total calls 700.2K 923.2K -24.2%
Total put/call ratio 0.9 1.1 -24.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
FMR 21.91M $378.01M -10.6%
BLK BlackRock 19.5M $336.34M +1.0%
Vanguard 15.2M $262.26M -3.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 8.2M $141.45M +5.8%
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 7.47M $128.85M -16.1%
STT State Street 6.35M $109.52M -3.2%
MCQEF Macquarie 3.81M $65.66M +2.4%
PZN Pzena Investment Management 3.66M $63.19M NEW
RR Partners 3.34M $57.64M -2.3%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 2.6M $44.91M +1.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Kensico Capital Management 0 -7.42M EXIT
PZN Pzena Investment Management 3.66M +3.66M NEW
FMR 21.91M -2.6M -10.6%
Norges Bank 1.96M +1.96M NEW
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 7.47M -1.43M -16.1%
GS Goldman Sachs 1.46M -1.25M -46.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.76M +1.12M +176.9%
Deprince Race & Zollo 2.6M +903.04K +53.2%
Boston Partners 857.41K +834.17K +3589.5%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 1.43M +739.44K +107.4%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
HexionPetroleumAxiallSolvaySolvayOrbital AtkClarusHuntsmanAmmoHuntsman International
Management Discussion
  • Item 7.  MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • We are a leading vertically-integrated global manufacturer and distributor of chemical products and a leading U.S. manufacturer of ammunition. Our operations are concentrated in three business segments: Chlor Alkali Products and Vinyls, Epoxy and Winchester.  All of our business segments are capital intensive manufacturing businesses.  Chlor Alkali Products and Vinyls operating rates are closely tied to the general economy.  Each segment has a commodity element to it, and therefore, our ability to influence pricing is quite limited on the portion of the segment’s business that is strictly commodity.  
  • Our Chlor Alkali Products and Vinyls segment is a commodity business where all supplier products are similar and price is the major supplier selection criterion.  We have little or no ability to influence prices in the large, global commodity markets.  Our Chlor Alkali Products and Vinyls segment produces some of the most widely used chemicals in the world that can be upgraded into a wide variety of downstream chemical products used in many end-markets. Cyclical price swings, driven by changes in supply/demand, can be abrupt and significant and, given capacity in our Chlor Alkali Products and Vinyls segment, can lead to significant changes in our overall profitability.  
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: advocate, alter, analyst, ASR, assisted, belief, bid, Border, Care, CECL, challenging, Chemistry, Citizen, cleaner, collaboration, commonly, compromising, consecutive, conspired, constantly, Council, counterclaim, Court, culture, deeply, disease, District, downsized, educated, education, encourage, fee, firearm, Focused, footprint, Formosa, found, GHG, Goldman, great, greenhouse, implicit, incorrect, increasingly, incumbent, injunctive, instance, Institute, institution, interpretation, laminate, live, livelihood, Markit, meaningful, Media, NaN, novice, organizational, OxyChem, package, pandemic, persist, planet, pride, recycle, redesign, refrigerant, Relentlessly, remote, residual, reuse, safer, salaried, Secret, Shintech, solicitation, Southern, specialist, stewardship, strongly, Succeed, suspend, suspended, systematically, terrorism, title, trial, unsecured, unspecified, VDC, vigilance, vigorously, visibly, voluntary, weak, weaker
Removed: acceleration, approved, declined, depict, impracticable, improved, indefinite, legacy, mandatory, momentum, NOL, output, pledged, prospectively, reached, reflecting, replaced, scope, shotshell, SMBC, sublease, TIH, venture