Loading...
Docoh

Xilinx (XLNX)

Xilinx, Inc. develops highly flexible and adaptive computing platforms that enable rapid innovation across a variety of technologies - from the cloud, to the edge, to the endpoint. Xilinx is the inventor of the FPGA and Adaptive SoCs (including our Adaptive Compute Acceleration Platform, or ACAP), designed to deliver the most dynamic computing technology in the industry. Xilinx, Inc. collaborates with its customers to create scalable, differentiated and intelligent solutions that enable the adaptable, intelligent and connected world of the future.

Company profile

Ticker
XLNX
Exchange
Website
CEO
Victor Peng
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
XILINX, INCORPORATED
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Xilinx Armenia LLC • Xilinx Development Corporation • Auviz Systems Inc • NGCodec Canada, Inc. • Xilinx Canada Co. • Xilinx Holding Six Limited • Xilinx Holding Three Ltd. • Xilinx DeePhi Technology Co. Ltd. • Xilinx Technology Beijing Limited • Xilinx Technology Shanghai Limited ...
IRS number
770188631

XLNX stock data

Calendar

27 Jan 22
2 Jul 22
2 Apr 23
Quarter (USD) Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21 Apr 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Apr 21 Mar 20 Mar 19 Mar 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Feb 22 Hagopian Catia Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 32,810 0 0
14 Feb 22 Hagopian Catia RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 16,000 0 0
14 Feb 22 Hagopian Catia RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 3,921 0 0
14 Feb 22 Hagopian Catia RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 14,400 0 0
14 Feb 22 Hagopian Catia RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 1,300 0 0
14 Feb 22 Hagopian Catia RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 2,600 0 0
14 Feb 22 Hagopian Catia RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 1,650 0 0
14 Feb 22 Peng Victor Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D Yes No 0 141,507 0 0
14 Feb 22 Peng Victor Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 4,305 0 0
14 Feb 22 Peng Victor RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 55,000 0 0
0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 8 923 -99.1%
Opened positions 3 168 -98.2%
Closed positions 918 57 +1510.5%
Increased positions 0 288 EXIT
Reduced positions 1 312 -99.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 58.24M 44.06B -99.9%
Total shares 122.7K 207.85M -99.9%
Total puts 0 10.75M EXIT
Total calls 0 5.22M EXIT
Total put/call ratio 2.1
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Allspring Global Investments 105.27K $22.32M 0.0%
PGGM Investments 12.34K $2.62M 0.0%
Clarius 2.04K $433K 0.0%
Family Firm 1.7K $360K 0.0%
Ancora Advisors 1K $124K NEW
Atlas Capital Advisors 166 $32.36M -20.6%
Atlas Private Wealth Advisors 100 $21K NEW
N.E.W. Advisory Services 90 $11K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Vanguard 0 -26.98M EXIT
BLK Blackrock 0 -21.28M EXIT
STT State Street 0 -11.47M EXIT
Alliancebernstein 0 -6.54M EXIT
Geode Capital Management 0 -5.1M EXIT
Pentwater Capital Management 0 -4.05M EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 0 -3.97M EXIT
Ubs Global Asset Management Americas 0 -3.58M EXIT
D. E. Shaw & Co. 0 -3.45M EXIT
FMR 0 -3.29M EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • During the fourth quarter of fiscal 2020, we announced cost-saving measures designed to drive structural operating efficiencies across the company, including a targeted global workforce reduction. We recorded restructuring charges of $28.4 million in fiscal 2020, primarily related to severance pay expenses and separately presented on the consolidated statements of income. We completed the restructuring activities by the end of the first quarter of fiscal 2021.
  • Excluding the restructuring charges portion, stock-based compensation increased by $59.7 million and $38.6 million in fiscal 2021 and 2020, respectively, as compared to the prior year periods. The increases were primarily related to higher grant-date fair value of more recent restricted stock unit (RSU) grants replacing prior RSU grants with lower grant-date fair value that were fully amortized. In order to retain our current workforce and maintain continuous business operations during the pending period of the merger, we implemented an employee retention bonus program in December 2020 for certain employees consisting of both cash bonuses and RSUs. The addition of retention RSU grants also contributed to the increase in the fiscal 2021 stock-based compensation expense.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: flat, mandatory, renovation, roadmap, slight
Removed: antitrust, deployment, proceed, ramp