Docoh
Loading...

REX REX American Resources

REX American Resources has interests in six ethanol production facilities, which in aggregate shipped approximately 605 million gallons of ethanol over the twelve month period ended October 31, 2020. REX's effective ownership of the trailing twelve month gallons shipped (for the twelve months ended October 31, 2020) by the ethanol production facilities in which it currently has ownership interests was approximately 220 million gallons.

Company profile

Ticker
REX
Exchange
CEO
Zafar A. Rizvi
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
REX STORES CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
311095548

REX stock data

(
)

Calendar

28 May 21
28 Jul 21
31 Jan 22
Quarter (USD)
Apr 21 Jan 21 Oct 20 Jul 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jan 21 Jan 20 Jan 19 Jan 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 158.82M 158.82M 158.82M 158.82M 158.82M 158.82M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 529.92K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 1.56M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 157.26M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 296.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
13 Jul 21 Rose Stuart A Common stock $.01 par value Sell Dispose S No No 88.555 100 8.86K 578,310
13 Jul 21 Rose Stuart A Common stock $.01 par value Sell Dispose S No No 87.76 100 8.78K 578,410
13 Jul 21 Rose Stuart A Common stock $.01 par value Sell Dispose S No No 87.695 100 8.77K 578,510
13 Jul 21 Rose Stuart A Common stock $.01 par value Sell Dispose S No No 87.295 100 8.73K 578,610
13 Jul 21 Rose Stuart A Common stock $.01 par value Sell Dispose S No No 87.2925 100 8.73K 578,710
13 Jul 21 Rose Stuart A Common stock $.01 par value Sell Dispose S No No 87.25 100 8.73K 578,810
13 Jul 21 Rose Stuart A Common stock $.01 par value Sell Dispose S No No 87.16 100 8.72K 578,910
13 Jul 21 Rose Stuart A Common stock $.01 par value Sell Dispose S No No 87.015 100 8.7K 579,010
13 Jul 21 Rose Stuart A Common stock $.01 par value Sell Dispose S No No 87.01 1 87.01 579,110
13 Jul 21 Rose Stuart A Common stock $.01 par value Sell Dispose S No No 87.005 100 8.7K 579,111

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

81.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 113 121 -6.6%
Opened positions 9 17 -47.1%
Closed positions 17 9 +88.9%
Increased positions 28 29 -3.4%
Reduced positions 47 50 -6.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 15.03B 16.64B -9.7%
Total shares 4.91M 4.99M -1.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 949.63K $79.93M +9.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 595.12K $50.09M -1.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 496.32K $41.78M -1.3%
Vanguard 427.64K $35.99M +2.2%
Renaissance Technologies 394.01K $33.16M -5.3%
Brown Advisory 250.56K $21.09M +0.9%
Systematic Financial Management 219.35K $18.46M +1.4%
STT State Street 209K $17.59M +2.2%
DnB Asset Management AS 168.92K $14.39B -23.1%
Geode Capital Management 87.26K $7.35M +4.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 949.63K +85.35K +9.9%
DnB Asset Management AS 168.92K -50.78K -23.1%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 36.45K -31.28K -46.2%
NTRS Northern Trust 86.72K -28.59K -24.8%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 77.43K -27.91K -26.5%
Renaissance Technologies 394.01K -21.86K -5.3%
THB Asset Management 0 -20.56K EXIT
Portolan Capital Management 54.41K +18.89K +53.2%
IVZ Invesco 37.24K +15.17K +68.8%
Schroder Investment Management 0 -15.08K EXIT
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Absent, biodiesel, book, cease, COVID, depressed, dioxide, examination, expiration, gain, inconsistent, objectively, opportunity, outbound, outpacing, pound, sufficient, undergoing, unused, unusual, verifiable
Removed: acceptable, administer, administrative, adversely, Boyceville, Burlington, comprised, consistent, detailed, disproportionate, dollar, downturn, effectively, expectation, experiencing, Galva, govern, hardship, highlighted, incurred, indirect, intermittent, meet, obligated, ongoing, oversupply, owner, percentage, planting, prevented, previously, recognize, reduction, reliably, remained, representing, statutory, strain, struggled, subsequent, transportation, treasury, Ultimately