Docoh
Loading...

APDN Applied Dna Sciences

Applied DNA Sciences, Inc. is a provider of molecular technologies that enable supply chain security, anti-counterfeiting and anti-theft technology, product genotyping and pre-clinical nucleic acid-based therapeutic drug candidates. The company's DNA-based technology is utilized in a variety of industries including: textiles/fashion, wine, musical instruments, and electronics. Luxury goods manufacturers use these products to identify counterfeit consumer goods and to ensure their products' authenticity, helping, in part, to stem the flow of counterfeit goods and eliminate the slavery that is often implicit in the production of fake goods.[citation needed]

Company profile

Ticker
APDN
Exchange
Website
CEO
James Hayward
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DATALINK CAPITAL CORP/TX/, DCC ACQUISITION CORP, PROHEALTH MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
592262718

APDN stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

13 May 21
14 Jun 21
30 Sep 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 13.93M 13.93M 13.93M 13.93M 13.93M 13.93M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 772K 1.21M 1.09M 1.12M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 1.9M 2.99M 2.69M 2.76M
Cash remaining n/a n/a 12.02M 10.94M 11.24M 11.17M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 15.6 9.0 10.3 10.0

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Mar 21 Anchin Scott L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 8.52 29 247.08 250
10 Mar 21 Anchin Scott L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 8.51 201 1.71K 279
10 Mar 21 Anchin Scott L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 8.45 610 5.15K 480
10 Mar 21 Anchin Scott L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 8.47 210 1.78K 1,090
10 Mar 21 Anchin Scott L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 8.43 11,999 101.15K 1,300
5 Mar 21 Anchin Scott L Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 4.43 3,832 16.98K 13,299
5 Mar 21 Anchin Scott L Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 4.26 9,217 39.26K 9,467
5 Mar 21 Anchin Scott L Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 4.43 9,121 40.41K 0
5 Mar 21 Anchin Scott L Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 4.26 20,834 88.75K 0
5 Jan 21 Hayward James A Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 5.44 80,000 435.2K 80,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

23.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 22 0 NEW
Opened positions 22 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 20 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 6.18M 0 NEW
Total shares 1.74M 0 NEW
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Empery Asset Management 480K $0 NEW
CVI Investments 455K $0 NEW
Hedgehog Capital 250.21K $2.21M NEW
Vanguard 177.83K $1.28M NEW
BLK Blackrock 89.53K $643K NEW
Creative Planning 81.15K $583K NEW
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors 74.5K $535K NEW
Geode Capital Management 27.81K $199K NEW
VIRT Virtu Financial 27.09K $195K NEW
PAM Premier Asset Management 20K $144K NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Empery Asset Management 480K +480K NEW
CVI Investments 455K +455K NEW
Hedgehog Capital 250.21K +250.21K NEW
Vanguard 177.83K +177.83K NEW
BLK Blackrock 89.53K +89.53K NEW
Creative Planning 81.15K +81.15K NEW
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors 74.5K +74.5K NEW
Geode Capital Management 27.81K +27.81K NEW
VIRT Virtu Financial 27.09K +27.09K NEW
PAM Premier Asset Management 20K +20K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accelerate, CLEP, DNATM, dose, final, Flex, gain, Genomic, KingFisher, neutralizing, Northwell, obsolete, ongoing, panel, pipeline, Policy, predominantly, preliminary, prime, Purification, review, robotic, routine, run, RUO, screening, Selective, serial, serially, SGS, suffer, SurveillanceTM, swab, system, undergoing, waive, weekly
Removed: collateral, Delaware, distribution, failure, fluctuate, investor, month, Nasdaq, prepaid, prepayment, promissory, subsequent, trading, ultimately, vest, volume