Loading...
Docoh

St. Joe (JOE)

The St. Joe Company, together with its consolidated subsidiaries, is a real estate development, asset management and operation company. The Company owns land concentrated primarily in Northwest Florida and has significant residential and commercial land-use entitlements in hand or in process.

Company profile

Ticker
JOE
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jorge Gonzalez
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ST JOE CORP, ST JOE PAPER CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
30A Greenway Hotel, LLC • Artisan Park, L.L.C. • Arvida Realty, LLC • Bay Parkway Multi-Family, LLC • Bay Parkway Multi-Family II, LLC • Bay Point Marina, LLC • BP East Multi-Family, LLC • Breakfast Point, LLC • Breakfast Point Commercial, LLC • Camp Creek Golf Club, LLC ...
IRS number
590432511

JOE stock data

Calendar

27 Jul 22
11 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 29.65M 29.65M 29.65M 29.65M 29.65M 29.65M
Cash burn (monthly) 4.05M 594K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 5.71M 836.37K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 23.94M 28.81M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 5.9 48.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Jun 22 Gonzalez Jorge Luis COMMON STOCK Buy Acquire P No No 41.32 1,200 49.58K 34,842
12 May 22 Gonzalez Jorge Luis Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 46.15 1,000 46.15K 33,642
5 May 22 Gonzalez Jorge Luis COMMON STOCK Buy Acquire P No No 50.71 1,000 50.71K 32,642
5 May 22 Bruce R Berkowitz Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 52.13 500 26.07K 21,269,791
4 May 22 Bruce R Berkowitz Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 52.68 100,000 5.27M 21,270,291
3 May 22 Bruce R Berkowitz Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 52.35 27,800 1.46M 21,370,291
29 Apr 22 Bruce R Berkowitz Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 55 18,500 1.02M 21,398,091
87.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 200 189 +5.8%
Opened positions 33 39 -15.4%
Closed positions 22 20 +10.0%
Increased positions 64 55 +16.4%
Reduced positions 60 55 +9.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.04B 2.69B +13.1%
Total shares 51.3M 51.61M -0.6%
Total puts 122.6K 92.4K +32.7%
Total calls 272.3K 229K +18.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.4 +11.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Fairholme Capital Management 24.62M $1.46B -1.9%
Vanguard 5.25M $310.89M +1.5%
BLK Blackrock 5.05M $299.38M +0.7%
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.93M $232.96M -0.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.49M $88.49M -2.1%
STT State Street 1.06M $62.78M +4.0%
GBL Gamco Investors 990.6K $58.68M -0.8%
Gabelli Funds 903K $53.49M -0.8%
Front Street Capital Management 771.4K $45.7M -1.1%
Geode Capital Management 649.98K $38.5M +2.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Fairholme Capital Management 24.62M -470.9K -1.9%
Norges Bank 0 -322.16K EXIT
Bowen Hanes & Co 180K +180K NEW
Horizon Kinetics Asset Management 531.59K +81.08K +18.0%
Vanguard 5.25M +79.11K +1.5%
GS Goldman Sachs 152.43K +57.46K +60.5%
Level Four Advisory Services 29.28K -54.35K -65.0%
Empyrean Capital Partners 123.94K -50K -28.7%
SF Stifel Financial 64.96K +42.84K +193.7%
Citadel Advisors 15.45K -42.03K -73.1%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Residential Real Estate Revenue and Gross Profit. During the three months ended June 30, 2022, residential real estate revenue decreased $9.5 million, or 29.2%, to $23.0 million, as compared to $32.5 million during the same period in 2021. During the three months ended June 30, 2022, residential real estate gross profit decreased $9.2 million to $11.1 million (or gross margin of 48.3%), as compared to $20.3 million (or gross margin of 62.5%) during the same period in 2021. During the three months ended June 30, 2022, we sold 231 homesites and had an unimproved residential land sale of $0.1 million, compared to 172 homesites and no unimproved residential land sales during the same period in 2021. During the three months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, the average revenue, excluding homesite residuals, per homesite sold was approximately $83,000 and $164,000, respectively. The difference in average revenue per homesite was due to the mix of sales from different communities, primarily from sales in the Watersound Camp Creek community during the prior period and the sale of 42 undeveloped homesites within the SouthWood community during the current period.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: aforementioned, backlog, buyer, cancellation, extinguishment, feel, Harrison, IA, Kitchen, Residence, RI, scheduled, sentiment, subordinated, Teachee, unamortized
Removed: disrupted, implementing, magnitude, monitor, prudent, remain, request, respond, response