Loading...
Docoh

Gartner (IT)

Gartner, Inc. is the world's leading research and advisory company and a member of the S&P 500. Gartner equips business leaders with indispensable insights, advice and tools to achieve their mission-critical priorities and build the successful organizations of tomorrow. Its unmatched combination of expert-led, practitioner-sourced and data-driven research steers clients toward the right decisions on the issues that matter most. Gartner is a trusted advisor and an objective resource for more than 14,000 enterprises in more than 100 countries - across all major functions, in every industry and enterprise size.

Company profile

Ticker
IT
Exchange
Website
CEO
Eugene Hall
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GARTNER GROUP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
1422722 Ontario Inc. • Burton Group, Inc. • Capterra Inc. • CEB (Barbados) SRL • CEB Global Holdings Limited • CEB Global Limited • CEB Holdings • CEB Inc. • CEB International Holdings, Inc. • Computer Financial Consultants Limited ...
IRS number
43099750

IT stock data

Calendar

2 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 364.58M 364.58M 364.58M 364.58M 364.58M 364.58M
Cash burn (monthly) 31.9M 36.32M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 45.75M 52.1M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 318.83M 312.49M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 10.0 8.6 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Aug 22 Alwyn Dawkins Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 300 1,197 359.1K 39,590
5 Aug 22 Yvonne Genovese Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 294.31 695 204.55K 1,284
4 Aug 22 Fuchs Anne Sutherland Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 290.63 315 91.55K 18,937
3 Aug 22 Alwyn Dawkins Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 295 3,332 982.94K 40,787
3 Aug 22 Allard Kenneth Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 290.55 1,345 390.79K 3,074
92.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 686 674 +1.8%
Opened positions 95 114 -16.7%
Closed positions 83 68 +22.1%
Increased positions 229 231 -0.9%
Reduced positions 266 238 +11.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 21.66B 24.99B -13.3%
Total shares 72.96M 75.74M -3.7%
Total puts 274.1K 190K +44.3%
Total calls 339.5K 121.2K +180.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 1.6 -48.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 9.2M $2.74B +1.1%
BLK Blackrock 6.45M $1.92B +2.8%
Bamco 5.27M $1.57B -1.2%
Polen Capital Management 3.4M $1.01B -26.1%
STT State Street 3.22M $957M -1.7%
FMR 2.44M $726.47M -9.5%
Generation Investment Management 2.2M $654.34M -0.3%
Wellington Management 2.03M $603.77M +20.3%
Atlanta Capital Management Co L L C 1.73M $515.51M +1.5%
Geode Capital Management 1.57M $466.4M -1.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Polen Capital Management 3.4M -1.2M -26.1%
Castleview Partners 1.19K -960.98K -99.9%
Winslow Capital Management 778.51K +778.51K NEW
Norges Bank 0 -746.63K EXIT
Alkeon Capital Management 669.27K -553.49K -45.3%
Los Angeles Capital Management & Equity Research 129.19K -374.39K -74.3%
Wellington Management 2.03M +342.23K +20.3%
Junto Capital Management 293.72K +293.72K NEW
FMR 2.44M -256.39K -9.5%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 28.52K -236.64K -89.2%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • In addition to GAAP results, we provide foreign currency neutral dollar amounts and percentages for our revenues, certain expenses, contract values and other metrics. These foreign currency neutral dollar amounts and percentages eliminate the effects of exchange rate fluctuations and thus provide a more accurate and meaningful trend in the underlying business performance being measured. We calculate foreign currency neutral dollar amounts by converting the underlying amounts in local currency for different periods into U.S. dollars by applying the same foreign exchange rates to all periods presented.
  • The table below presents an analysis of selected line items and period-over-period changes in our interim Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the periods indicated (in thousands).
  • Total revenues for the three months ended June 30, 2022 were $1.4 billion, an increase of $209.2 million, or 18% compared to the same period in 2021 on a reported basis and 22% excluding the foreign currency impact. Total revenues for the six months ended June 30, 2022 were $2.6 billion, an increase of $367.9 million, or 16% compared to the same period in 2021 on a reported basis and 19% excluding the foreign currency impact. Refer to the section of this MD&A below entitled “Segment Results” for a discussion of revenues and results by segment.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Deficit, failure, inability, inflation, inflationary, Kaufman, North, past, repayment
Removed: authorization, avoidance, discretionary, elimination, end, extended, planning, restore, restriction, ticket