Loading...
Docoh

Celsion (CLSN)

Celsion is a fully integrated, clinical stage biotechnology company focused on advancing a portfolio of innovative cancer treatments, including immunotherapies and DNA-based therapies; and a platform for the development of nucleic acid vaccines currently focused on SARS-CoV2. The company's product pipeline includes GEN-1, a DNA-based immunotherapy for the localized treatment of ovarian cancer. ThermoDox®, a proprietary heat-activated liposomal encapsulation of doxorubicin, is under investigator-sponsored development for several cancer indications. Celsion also has two feasibility stage platform technologies for the development of novel nucleic acid-based immunotherapies and other anti-cancer DNA or RNA therapies. Both are novel synthetic, non-viral vectors with demonstrated capability in nucleic acid cellular transfection.

Company profile

Ticker
CLSN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Michael Tardugno
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CHEUNG LABORATORIES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
CLSN Laboratories, Inc. • Celsion GmbH ...
IRS number
521256615

CLSN stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

16 May 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 34.36M 34.36M 34.36M 34.36M 34.36M 34.36M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 283.1K 1.95M 1.79M 2.66M 1.62M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 1.25M 8.57M 7.87M 11.7M 7.14M
Cash remaining n/a 33.12M 25.79M 26.49M 22.66M 27.22M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 117.0 13.2 14.8 8.5 16.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 Jul 22 Goff Corinne Le Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 53,000 0 53,000
18 Jul 22 Goff Corinne Le Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.95 177,000 345.15K 177,000
13 Jun 22 Tardugno Michael H Option to Purchase Celsion Common Stock Celsion Corporation Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.93 90,000 173.7K 303,068
13 Jun 22 Church Jeffrey Wayne Option to Purchase Celsion Common Stock Celsion Corporation Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.93 50,000 96.5K 97,659
13 Jun 22 Braun Donald P Option to Purchase Celsion Common Stock Celsion Corporation Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.93 6,250 12.06K 22,587
0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 2
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 65 65
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Old Second National Bank Of Aurora 50 $0 0.0%
Emerald Advisers 15 $0 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Old Second National Bank Of Aurora 50 0 0.0%
Emerald Advisers 15 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Anwer, beneficial, bid, BIOQUAL, biotech, calendar, cast, challenge, Charter, clear, comply, consecutive, conversion, CUSIP, dispose, DSMB, earned, effectuate, evolving, fell, fractional, highlighted, holding, hypothecate, IgG, IM, indemnification, intramuscular, Khursheed, listing, lost, Lower, methodology, murine, newer, NHP, open, oral, par, pilot, pledge, primate, receipt, redeem, Redeemable, redeemed, redemption, regain, requisite, restated, reverse, satisfactory, Science, Secretary, sector, Session, slowdown, split, strain, symbol, ticker, today, unchanged, undergone, unpaid, variant, vote, voted, voting, widest
Removed: added, administered, admitting, affirmative, allocation, amending, approving, arranger, asserted, attributable, avoid, backed, baseline, boost, Bradford, Braun, broker, calculating, caption, Carolina, clarifying, classification, commercializing, commissioned, committed, computational, conclude, confluence, consolidate, correlation, damage, dealer, declaratory, declaring, deducting, default, DemandTM, denying, Depending, desirable, differentiation, direction, Director, discretion, disgorgement, disgorging, disruption, Docket, enrolment, entry, equivalent, excitement, exercised, exercising, existed, expedient, expiration, expired, expressed, expressly, extinguishment, fault, finally, hearing, helper, historic, humoral, improper, incorporated, incur, intramural, invalid, invalidating, judgment, lent, limit, Lincoln, liquidity, litigation, LPC, MD, merge, milliliter, mitomycin, modifier, monovalent, notice, nucleocapsid, Oppenheimer, opsonization, organized, origination, package, participated, percent, posed, project, promotion, prospective, purported, reflecting, refusal, register, regulator, remeasured, removing, renew, repayment, repricing, rescinded, return, ROU, seeking, settled, sought, South, space, Superior, surface, sustained, terminating, titled, underpinning, underwriter, underwriting, Underwritten, unequivocally, utilizing, variety, virally, virtual, Wood, wrongdoing