Loading...
Docoh

U.S. Global Investors (GROW)

The story of U.S. Global Investors goes back more than 50 years when it began as an investment club. Today, U.S. Global Investors, Inc. is a registered investment adviser that focuses on niche markets around the world. Headquartered in San Antonio, Texas, the Company provides money management and other services to U.S. Global Investors Funds and U.S. Global ETFs.

Company profile

Ticker
GROW
Exchange
CEO
Frank Holmes
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
UNITED SERVICES ADVISORS INC /TX/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
U.S. Global Investors (Bermuda) Ltd. • U.S. Global Investors (Canada) Ltd. • U.S. Global Indices, LLC ...
IRS number
741598370
SEC advisor number
801-4868
FINRA CRD number
111097
AUM ?
$4.23B (as of 21 Sep 21)
Accounts
10 (as of 21 Sep 21)
Employees
20 (5 investment advisory or research)
Address
U.S. Global Investors
7900 CALLAGHAN RD
SAN ANTONIO
TX 78229
Phone
2103081234

GROW stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Regulatory AUM / Assets Under Management
Number of accounts
Number of employees
Top 50 of 122 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$241.57M 6.69M 7.16M -6.6
$229.25M 6.47M 8.69M -25.5
$226.52M 17.86M 20.75M -13.9
$217.86M 7.52M 8.99M -16.4
$94.58M 3.97M 4.37M -9.3
$80.88M 8.63M NEW
$72.34M 5.06M 5.01M +0.9
$72.08M 1.8M 1.81M -0.6
$70.31M 8.4M 6.98M +20.3
$70.25M 3.31M 3.34M -1.0
$67.4M 595.99K 616.87K -3.4
$57.46M 420.28K 332.47K +26.4
$55.22M 249.6K 242.03K +3.1
$54.6M 687.75K NEW
$52.41M 1.82M NEW
$52.33M 856.95K 852.45K +0.5
$45.13M 25.8K 29.23K -11.7
$42.97M 453.15K 339.44K +33.5
$42.17M 2.37M 2.47M -4.0
$34.29M 1.25M 1.23M +1.7
$26.89M 424.37K 398.59K +6.5
$23.33M 346.89K 369.44K -6.1
$11.69M 1.33M 2.37M -43.9
$11.48M 87.23K 83.87K +4.0
$11.13M 308.86K 331.21K -6.7
$10.82M 101.32K 109.13K -7.2
$9.94M 968.3K NEW
$9.84M 1.39M 1.24M +11.5
$9.48M 2.78M 2.66M +4.5
$6.22M 1.43M NEW
$4.19M 1.34M 1.16M +15.6
Sibanye Stillwater LTD
$3.31M 331.49K 274.84K +20.6
$3.22M 318.37K 331.01K -3.8
$2.9M 1.17M 1.05M +11.3
$2.66M 3.96K 4.46K -11.2
$2.3M 1.25M 1M +25.0
$2.3M 475K 475K 0
$2.28M 1.42M 1.16M +21.9
$2.28M 490K 275K +78.2
$2.02M 26.5K 5.5K +381.8
Nomad Royalty Co
$1.97M 280K 150K +86.7
$1.8M 1M NEW
$1.77M 30K 30K 0
$1.74M 50K 50K 0
$1.67M 100K 360.81K -72.3
$1.66M 97K NEW
$1.62M 15.5K 15.5K 0
$1.6M 35K NEW
$1.52M 25K 25K 0
$1.47M 25K 25K 0
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

9 May 22
16 Aug 22
30 Jun 23
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Jul 22 Lisa Callicotte Class A Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 4.19 206 863.14 22,381
29 Jul 22 Frank E Holmes Class A Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 4.19 518 2.17K 250,913
30 Jun 22 Lisa Callicotte Class A Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 4.42 194 857.48 22,175
30 Jun 22 Frank E Holmes Class A Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 4.42 491 2.17K 250,395
31 May 22 Lisa Callicotte Class A Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 4.81 179 860.99 21,981
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 361 236 +53.0%
Opened positions 174 67 +159.7%
Closed positions 49 49
Increased positions 129 67 +92.5%
Reduced positions 39 59 -33.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.54B 1.76B -12.0%
Total shares 60.14M 31.6M +90.3%
Total puts 9.62M 5.2K +184975.0%
Total calls 31.27M 34.6K +90279.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.2 +104.8%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
PUKPF Prudential 6.26M $136.16M NEW
Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services 5.58M $121.48M NEW
BMO Bank of Montreal 5.17M $112.36M +113581.9%
Clal Insurance Enterprises 4.49M $99.55M +3640.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 4.12M $89.87M +46356.0%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 2.77M $74.9M +174.7%
Jane Street 2.73M $60.1M +4328.7%
LPLA LPL Financial 2.28M $62.95M +101.5%
Commonwealth Equity Services 1.43M $35.73M +373.0%
C Citigroup 1.41M $30.64M +140645.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Aptus Capital Advisors 38.85K -9.48M -99.6%
PUKPF Prudential 6.26M +6.26M NEW
Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services 5.58M +5.58M NEW
BMO Bank of Montreal 5.17M +5.17M +113581.9%
Clal Insurance Enterprises 4.49M +4.37M +3640.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 4.12M +4.11M +46356.0%
Sugarloaf Wealth Management 455 -2.85M -100.0%
Jane Street 2.73M +2.67M +4328.7%
Fiduciary Planning 0 -1.98M EXIT
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 2.77M +1.76M +174.7%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: Advertising, announced, buyback, Cargo, catastrophic, declared, dissolved, easing, Europe, flow, governmental, inflation, intervention, launch, low, Macroeconomic, political, product, reoccur, Roy, Russia, sea, Sky, Sonar, Terracina, Typically, Ukraine, Vice
Removed: aircraft, airline, airport, creating, disrupting, evolving, noted, outbreak, proportional, technology, vary