Company profile

Website
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Gci Inc
SEC CIK

Calendar

12 Nov 19
9 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 227.04M 217.57M 217.74M 234.92M
Net income 100.67M 508.15M 750.23M -767.69M
Net profit margin 44.34% 234% 345% -327%
Operating income -3.95M -15.46M -31.46M -231.45M
Net change in cash -3.66M -30.22M -13.9M 43.94M
Cash on hand 122.97M 126.63M 156.85M 170.74M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 739.76M 23.82M 22.55M 978.53M
Net income -917.53M 724.59M 820.68M -10.19M
Net profit margin -124% 3042% 3639% -1.04%
Operating income -256.38M -55.6M -35.16M 106.21M
Net change in cash -402.47M 86.05M 460.64M 11.13M
Cash on hand 170.74M 573.21M 487.16M 26.53M
Cost of revenue 322.34M

Financial data from Gci earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
AT&TAT&TDish DBS
Management Discussion
  • General.     We provide in the tables below information regarding our consolidated operating results and other income and expenses, as well as information regarding the contribution to those items from our reportable segments. The "Corporate and other" category consists of those assets or businesses which do not qualify as a separate reportable segment. For a more detailed discussion and analysis of the financial results of our principal reportable segment see "Results of Operations-GCI Holdings" below.
  • Revenue. Our consolidated revenue increased $16.9 million and $157.5 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2019 as compared to the corresponding periods in the prior year, respectively. The increase for the three month period is due to a $16.0 million increase at GCI Holdings for the same period. The increase for the nine month period is primarily due to an increase of $155.6 million at GCI Holdings as a result of the acquisition of GCI Holdings on March 9, 2018, which resulted in a partial quarter of activity for the first quarter of 2018 and a full quarter of activity for the first quarter of 2019. See “Results of Operations-GCI Holdings, LLC” below for a more complete discussion of the results of operations of GCI Holdings.
  • Operating Income (Loss). Our consolidated operating loss decreased $15.6 million and increased $25.9 million for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2019 as compared to the corresponding periods in the prior year, respectively. The decrease in the operating loss for the three month period is primarily due to a $12.5 million decrease in the operating loss for GCI Holdings. The increase in the operating loss for the nine month period is primarily due to a $32.2 million increase in the operating loss at GCI Holdings as a result of the acquisition of GCI Holdings on March 9, 2018 and associated depreciation and amortization as a result of acquisition accounting. See “Results of Operations-GCI Holdings, LLC” below for a more complete discussion of the results of operations of GCI Holdings.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Bad
New words: absence, breach, content, cutting, extent, forgave, greater, maker, owed, premise, school, successor, team
Removed: deployed, expect, local, moving

Proxies

No filings