Company profile

Ticker
PKOH
Exchange
Website
CEO
Matthew V. Crawford
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Park Ohio Industries Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
346520107

PKOH stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Nov 19
14 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 403.4M 415.3M 420.1M 405.9M
Net income 12.2M 7.6M 11.2M 14.8M
Diluted EPS 1.19
Net profit margin 3.02% 1.83% 2.67% 3.65%
Operating income 23.8M 19.3M 22.5M 23.2M
Net change in cash 4.5M -2.2M -8.2M -7.2M
Cash on hand 49.8M 45.3M 47.5M 55.7M
Cost of revenue 336.9M 349.1M 354.8M 338.5M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 1.66B 1.41B 1.28B 1.46B
Net income 53.6M 28.6M 31.7M 48.1M
Diluted EPS 4.28 2.3 2.58 3.88
Net profit margin 3.23% 2.02% 2.48% 3.29%
Operating income 97.3M 83.8M 63M 97.9M
Net change in cash -27.1M 18.5M 2.3M 4M
Cash on hand 55.7M 82.8M 64.3M 62M
Cost of revenue 1.39B 1.18B 1.08B 1.23B

Financial data from Park-Ohio earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The industries in which we operate are cyclical and are affected by the economy in general.
  • Adverse credit market conditions may significantly affect our access to capital, cost of capital and ability to meet liquidity needs.
  • Adverse global economic conditions may have significant effects on our customers and suppliers that could result in material adverse effects on our business and operating results.
  • Adverse global economic conditions may have significant effects on our customers that would result in our inability to borrow or to meet our debt service coverage ratio in our revolving credit facility.
  • Because a significant portion of our sales is to the automotive and heavy-duty truck industries, a decrease in the demand of these industries or the loss of any of our major customers in these industries could adversely affect our financial health.
  • Our Supply Technologies customers are generally not contractually obligated to purchase products and services from us.
  • We are dependent on key customers.
  • We operate in highly competitive industries.
  • The loss of key executives could adversely impact us.
  • We may encounter difficulty in expanding our business through targeted acquisitions.
  • Our Supply Technologies business depends upon third parties for substantially all of our component parts.
  • The raw materials used in our production processes and by our suppliers of component parts are subject to price and supply fluctuations that could increase our costs of production and adversely affect our results of operations.
  • The energy costs involved in our production processes and transportation are subject to fluctuations that are beyond our control and could significantly increase our costs of production.
  • Potential product liability risks exist from the products that we sell.
  • Some of our employees belong to labor unions, and strikes or work stoppages could adversely affect our operations.
  • We operate and source internationally, which exposes us to the risks of doing business abroad.
  • U.S. federal income tax reform could adversely affect us.
  • We are subject to significant environmental, health and safety laws and regulations and related compliance expenditures and liabilities.
  • Operating problems in our business may materially adversely affect our financial condition and results of operations.
  • We have a significant amount of goodwill, and any future goodwill impairment charges could adversely impact our results of operations.
  • Our Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer and our President collectively beneficially own a significant portion of Holdings’ outstanding common stock and their interests may conflict with yours.
  • Our business and operating results may be adversely affected by natural disasters or other catastrophic events beyond our control.
  • The insurance that we maintain may not fully cover all potential expenses.
Management Discussion
  • Net sales were up 13% in 2018 compared to 2017, due primarily to organic growth of 7% and sales from the 2018 and 2017 acquisitions. The organic growth was due primarily to higher customer demand in the Company's truck and truck-related market, which was up 33%; the Company's aerospace market, which was up 37%; the Company's automotive and vehicle parts market, which was up 23%; and the Company’s industrial equipment market, which was up 11%.
  • Segment operating income increased by $5.7 million in 2018 compared to 2017 due primarily to the higher sales volumes. Segment operating income margin was comparable year-over-year at 7.7%, as the profit flow-through from higher sales in 2018 was offset by costs to launch new sales initiatives and changes in sales mix.
  • Net Sales were up 12% in 2017 compared to 2016, due primarily to organic growth of 8% and the sales from the 2017 acquisitions. The organic growth was due primarily to higher customer demand in the Company's power sport and recreational equipment market, which was up 16%; the Company's truck and truck-related market, which was up 5%; the Company's semiconductor market, which was up 37%; and the Company's commercial aerospace market, which was up 25%.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
7th grade Avg
New words: British, Canada, civil, departure, Euro, GM, Pound, power, repeat, shutdown, softening, strike, UAW, unplanned, weaker
Removed: connection, incur, indefinitely, invest, Notwithstanding, slightly, taxation