Loading...
Docoh

Popular (BPOP)

Popular, Inc. is the leading financial institution in Puerto Rico, by both assets and deposits, and ranks among the top 50 U.S. bank holding companies by assets. Founded in 1893, Banco Popular de Puerto Rico, Popular's principal subsidiary, provides retail, mortgage and commercial banking services in Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands. Popular also offers in Puerto Rico auto and equipment leasing and financing, investment banking, broker-dealer and insurance services through specialized subsidiaries. In the mainland United States, Popular provides retail, mortgage and commercial banking services through its New York-chartered banking subsidiary, Popular Bank, which has branches located in New York, New Jersey and Florida.

Company profile

Ticker
BPOP, BPOPO, BPOPM
Exchange
CEO
Ignacio Alvarez
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
BANPONCE CORP, POPULAR INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Popular Auto LLC • PR Rent-to-Own LLC • Popular Community Capital, LLC • Popular Mezzanine Fund LLC • Popular Center Holdings LLC • Popular Insurance LLC • Popular Securities LLC • Popular Risk Services LLC • Popular Impact Fund LLC • Popular Asset Management LLC ...
IRS number
660667416

BPOP stock data

Calendar

8 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 535.38M 535.38M 535.38M 535.38M 535.38M 535.38M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 122.42K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 192.17K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 535.18M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 4371.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Aug 22 Popular Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 31.12 803,341 25M 0
15 Aug 22 Popular Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 31.12 6,262,293 194.88M 803,341
5 Aug 22 Eli Sepulveda Common Stock Par Value $0.01 per share Sell Dispose S No No 76.1 5,000 380.5K 44,254.809
30 Jul 22 Beatriz Castellvi Common Stock Par Value $0.01 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 77.67 324 25.17K 19,137.298
1 Jul 22 Popular Common Stock Other Dispose J No No 10.86 4,589,169 49.84M 7,065,634
1 Jul 22 Bacardi Iii Joaquin E RSU Common Stock Par Value $0.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 68 0 9,434
89.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 339 330 +2.7%
Opened positions 48 48
Closed positions 39 31 +25.8%
Increased positions 128 86 +48.8%
Reduced positions 106 136 -22.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.48B 5.58B -1.7%
Total shares 67.08M 68.01M -1.4%
Total puts 89.2K 80.2K +11.2%
Total calls 219.8K 179.5K +22.5%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 0.4 -9.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 7.58M $619.67M +0.5%
TROW T. Rowe Price 5.28M $431.21M +1.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.09M $334.03M +1.1%
Wellington Management 3.91M $319.97M -15.7%
BLK Blackrock 3.54M $289.53M +0.2%
Polaris Capital Management 3.29M $268.87M -1.7%
STT State Street 2.65M $218.54M -2.2%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 2.28M $186.3M -13.5%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 1.67M $136.74M -8.1%
Millennium Management 1.32M $107.84M +254.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
First Trust Advisors 820.16K -1.83M -69.0%
Fred Alger Management 1.28M +1.28M NEW
Millennium Management 1.32M +946.89K +254.3%
Norges Bank 0 -793.08K EXIT
Wellington Management 3.91M -729.96K -15.7%
HoldCo Asset Management 3.6K -600.13K -99.4%
Vaughan Nelson Investment Management 0 -586.94K EXIT
Goldentree Asset Management 0 -462.67K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 592.94K +452.14K +321.1%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 2.28M -357.2K -13.5%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Community

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Bad
New words: actor, adapt, alliance, altogether, Apache, apparent, asymmetric, attention, attract, borne, brute, civil, cloud, coincident, commitment, committed, conflict, country, covid, credential, criminal, currency, deceived, decided, demonstrate, deployment, diminish, disadvantage, EDB, embargo, enable, error, EVTC, faster, figure, foregoing, fraud, FTA, half, hired, Human, illustrated, inability, Index, indexed, inflation, innovation, instant, intentionally, ISO, laundering, legitimate, lengthening, light, linked, malfeasance, Marrero, merchant, misconfiguration, mismanagement, narrowed, ninety, nonbank, NYSE, obsolescence, OFAC, outsourcing, password, perception, PII, properly, quickly, refocused, rejected, rejecting, revealing, risen, Rivera, robust, Rosa, Russian, safeguard, sanction, sanctioned, scalability, screen, screening, scrutinize, Secrecy, smishing, spraying, strategy, stuffing, switch, Switching, sync, terrorist, text, tighter, traditionally, Ukraine, unanswered, unlicensed, unsuccessful, upscale, Venezuela, vishing, voice, voicemail, voluntarily
Removed: appointed, Assembly, beginning, closure, congressional, curfew, cushion, designation, Donald, eased, eligibility, expired, fallout, lifted, mandatory, modifying, Obama, outbreak, President, prompting, reappointed, reopening, resurgence, shelter, submitted, telework, transitioning, Trump, uncommitted, Wanda