Loading...
Docoh

SouthState (SSB)

SouthState Corporation is a financial services company headquartered in Winter Haven, Florida. South State Bank, N.A., the company's nationally chartered bank subsidiary, provides consumer, commercial, mortgage and wealth management solutions to more than one million customers throughout Florida, Alabama, Georgia, the Carolinas and Virginia. The bank also serves clients coast to coast through its correspondent banking division.

Company profile

Ticker
SSB
Exchange
CEO
Robert Hill
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
FIRST FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC., FIRST NATIONAL CORP /SC/, SCBT FINANCIAL CORP, SOUTH STATE Corp
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
SSB Insurance Corp. ...
IRS number
570799315

SSB stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$96.00
Low target
$95.00
High target
$97.00
Truist Securities
Maintains
Buy
$97.00
1 Aug 22
Raymond James
Maintains
Outperform
$95.00
1 Aug 22

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 591 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
$69.32M 636.1K
$54.07M 210.51K
$43.03M 314.73K
$29.38M 103.14K
$27.35M 1.93M
$25.42M 52.67K
$24.28M 385.99K
$23.4M 92.29K
$22.28M 10.2K
Vanguard Ftse All World X-Us S
$20.06M 389.74K
$19.2M 60.86K
$19.06M 107.37K
$18.42M 173.41K
$17.93M 159.23K
$17.17M 338.33K
$15.91M 80.78K
$15.39M 56.1K
$13.92M 57.59K
$13.57M 178.53K
$13.12M 27.36K
$13.07M 35.7K
$12.4M 74.4K
$12.23M 281.54K
$12.15M 148.55K
$12.11M 84.24K
$12.01M 98.75K
$11.58M 371.97K
$11.26M 28.53K
$11.18M 77.22K
$11.09M 144.45K
$11.01M 22.65K
$10.87M 175.03K
$10.47M 187.5K
$9.98M 93.13K
$9.9M 64.67K
$9.88M 46.34K
$9.87M 557.67K
$9.43M 19.84K
$9.21M 216.01K
$8.84M 44.95K
$8.71M 52.24K
$8.43M 160.72K
$7.89M 20.92K
Vanguard Dividend Apprec Etf
$7.1M 49.47K
$6.85M 145.08K
$6.61M 20.37K
Driwood Molding Company Inc
$6.57M 46.03K
$6.03M 30.02K
$5.99M 160.63K
$5.97M 24.52K
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

5 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 4.72B 4.72B 4.72B 4.72B 4.72B 4.72B
Cash burn (monthly) 436.84M 140.2M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 719.58M 230.95M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 4B 4.49B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 9.2 32.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
16 Aug 22 Robert R Hill JR Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 83.88 10,000 838.8K 92,311
15 Aug 22 Douglas Lloyd Williams Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 85.12 5,601 476.76K 49,019
12 Aug 22 Douglas Lloyd Williams Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 85.18 15,983 1.36M 54,620
1 Aug 22 Horger Robert R Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 83 1,150 95.45K 33,464
1 Aug 22 Lapointe Greg A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 82.99 304 25.23K 24,680
81.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 294 311 -5.5%
Opened positions 24 47 -48.9%
Closed positions 41 35 +17.1%
Increased positions 90 113 -20.4%
Reduced positions 109 88 +23.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.87B 5.21B -6.6%
Total shares 61.67M 62.68M -1.6%
Total puts 45.3K 48.1K -5.8%
Total calls 19.7K 16.2K +21.6%
Total put/call ratio 2.3 3.0 -22.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 7.92M $610.66M +0.0%
BLK Blackrock 5.71M $440.62M -9.8%
Select Equity 3.33M $256.6M -2.2%
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.23M $249.43M -12.6%
Capital Research Global Investors 3.16M $244.11M -21.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.66M $204.88M -2.0%
STT State Street 2.51M $193.91M -10.6%
Victory Capital Management 2.51M $193.71M -0.1%
American Century Companies 1.73M $133.69M +11.1%
Earnest Partners 1.61M $124.52M -2.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital Research Global Investors 3.16M -887.21K -21.9%
Citadel Advisors 691.76K +689K +25018.2%
BLK Blackrock 5.71M -618.45K -9.8%
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.23M -467.46K -12.6%
Millennium Management 345.63K +345.63K NEW
STT State Street 2.51M -299.3K -10.6%
Price Michael F 0 -295K EXIT
Segall Bryant & Hamill 335.86K +257.56K +328.9%
Channing Capital Management 966.13K +223.63K +30.1%
North Reef Capital Management 358.78K +220.8K +160.0%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: acknowledged, Automated, beta, chosen, combat, commodity, digital, eleven, Environmental, ESG, fact, gas, inverted, lengthening, nonacquired, nonobjection, oil, Privilege, published, rapid, receipt, recession, resilience, risen, supervisory, unusual, vendor, withheld
Removed: created, CSFL, disease, grew, improve, local, mark, originated, ramped, sector, successfully, thereto, utilize, utilized, vaccine, weighed, weight