Company profile

Ticker
PEAK
Exchange
CEO
Thomas M. Herzog
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HCP, INC., HEALTH CARE PROPERTY INVESTORS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
330091377

PEAK stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Aug 20
12 Aug 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19
Revenue 588.44M 585.15M 531.69M 537.97M
Net income 55.05M 282.54M 47.36M -42.31M
Diluted EPS 0.09 0.54 0.09 -0.09
Net profit margin 9.36% 48.29% 8.91% -7.86%
Operating income* 101.71M 304.41M 95.96M 9.11M
Net change in cash -52.59M 639.31M 19.24M -5.53M
Cash on hand 730.96M 783.54M 144.23M 124.99M
Cost of revenue 315.84M 376.01M 248.38M 248.07M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 2B 1.85B 1.85B 2.13B
Net income 60.06M 1.07B 422.63M 639.93M
Diluted EPS 0.09 2.24 0.88 1.34
Net profit margin 3.01% 58.13% 22.87% 30.05%
Operating income* 253.89M 1.31B 720.55M 830.87M
Net change in cash 33.44M 55.48M -39.42M -251.77M
Cash on hand 144.23M 110.79M 55.31M 94.73M
Cost of revenue 879.37M 705.04M 666.25M 738.4M

Financial data from company earnings reports. *Asterisk values are approximate.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 May 20 Scott Peter A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 22.23 8,604 191.27K 115,467
30 Apr 20 Griffin R Kent Jr Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 6,121 0 42,044
30 Apr 20 Garvey Christine Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 6,121 0 6,121
30 Apr 20 Cartwright Brian G. Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 6,121 0 35,339
30 Apr 20 Henry David Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 6,121 0 66,735
10 Mar 20 Garvey Christine Common Stock Gift Dispose G No 0 27 0 27,623
6 Mar 20 Garvey Christine Common Stock Gift Dispose G No 0 285 0 22,302
93.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 557 589 -5.4%
Opened positions 81 580 -86.0%
Closed positions 113 0 NEW
Increased positions 204 3 +6700.0%
Reduced positions 204 4 +5000.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 11.96B 17.39B -31.2%
Total shares 501.71M 503.31M -0.3%
Total puts 231.7K 327.1K -29.2%
Total calls 286.5K 548.3K -47.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.6 +35.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 84.16M $2.01B +0.8%
BLK BlackRock 58.52M $1.4B -0.3%
STT State Street 35.06M $836.08M +0.3%
CNS Cohen & Steers 18.94M $451.83M +87.9%
IVZ Invesco 15.17M $361.71M -18.4%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 13.47M $321.35M +20.3%
Geode Capital Management 10M $238.16M +1.7%
PGGM Investments 10M $238.49M +7.5%
NTRS Northern Trust 9.8M $233.67M +5.2%
PFG Principal Financial 9.26M $220.91M +0.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
CNS Cohen & Steers 18.94M +8.86M +87.9%
Norges Bank 0 -5.12M EXIT
IVZ Invesco 15.17M -3.41M -18.4%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 6.21M -3.06M -33.0%
DSECF Daiwa Securities 5.29M +2.5M +89.4%
PUK Prudential 2.37M +2.37M NEW
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 13.47M +2.27M +20.3%
Security Capital Research & Management 1.67M -1.71M -50.5%
Long Pond Capital 0 -1.67M EXIT
DB Deutsche Bank 5.48M -1.56M -22.1%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • In January 2020, we entered into definitive agreements to acquire a life science campus in Waltham, Massachusetts for $320 million. We closed the acquisition in April 2020.
  • In January 2020, Healthpeak and Brookdale Senior Living Inc. (“Brookdale”) completed certain of the transactions governed by the previously announced Master Transactions and Cooperation Agreement (the “2019 MTCA”), which includes a series of transactions related to the previously jointly owned 15-campus CCRC portfolio (the “CCRC JV”) and the portfolio of senior housing properties that were triple-net leased to Brookdale. Specifically, the following transactions were completed on January 31, 2020:
  • We evaluate our business and allocate resources among our reportable business segments: (i) senior housing triple-net, (ii) SHOP, (iii) CCRC, (iv) life science, and (v) medical office. Our senior housing facilities, including CCRCs, are managed utilizing triple-net leases and RIDEA structures. Under the life science and medical office segments, we invest through the acquisition and development of life science facilities and MOBs, which generally require a greater level of property management. We have other non-reportable segments that are comprised primarily of our debt investments and hospital properties. We evaluate performance based upon property adjusted net operating income (“Adjusted NOI” or “Cash NOI”) in each segment. The accounting policies of the segments are the same as those described in the summary of significant accounting policies in Note 2 to the Consolidated Financial Statements in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019 filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), as updated by Note 2 to the Consolidated Financial Statements herein.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: attached, defray, HRA, infection, mandate, mandated, notional, reinstituted, school, suffering, surge, tour, trend, verified
Removed: arise, begin, bringing, component, Concurrent, expiration, geographic, initiated, institutional, leaving, led, obligated, offered, Park, perform, permitted, precedent, pursue, receipt, record, refinanced, region, regularly, reimbursed, repay, resolution, satisfied, scope, separately, similarly, site, Sunrise, thereunder, Vintage