Docoh
Loading...

WELL Welltower

Welltower Inc., an S&P 500 company headquartered in Toledo, Ohio, is driving the transformation of health care infrastructure. The Company invests with leading seniors housing operators, post-acute providers and health systems to fund the real estate infrastructure needed to scale innovative care delivery models and improve people's wellness and overall health care experience. Welltower®, a real estate investment trust ('REIT'), owns interests in properties concentrated in major, high-growth markets in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom, consisting of seniors housing, post-acute communities and outpatient medical properties.

Company profile

Ticker
WELL
Exchange
CEO
Thomas Derosa
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HEALTH CARE REIT INC /DE/
SEC CIK
IRS number
341096634

WELL stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Jul 21
3 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Welltower earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 808.7M 808.7M 808.7M 808.7M 808.7M 808.7M
Cash burn (monthly) 583.37M 84.79M 377.33K 8.44M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 679.28M 98.74M 439.37K 9.83M n/a n/a
Cash remaining 129.42M 709.97M 808.26M 798.87M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 0.2 8.4 2142.0 94.6 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 Jul 21 Burkart John F. Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,210 0 3,210
26 May 21 Bacon Kenneth J Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 201 0 14,329

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

90.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 699 714 -2.1%
Opened positions 64 106 -39.6%
Closed positions 79 66 +19.7%
Increased positions 255 214 +19.2%
Reduced positions 260 291 -10.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 26.97B 24.3B +11.0%
Total shares 376.59M 376.29M +0.1%
Total puts 1.41M 937.6K +50.9%
Total calls 1.98M 1.25M +58.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.7 -4.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 65.9M $4.72B +2.4%
BLK Blackrock 43.19M $3.09B -0.6%
STT State Street 23.93M $1.71B -0.2%
TROW T. Rowe Price 17.32M $1.24B +34.9%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 14.07M $1.01B +0.5%
FMR 10.53M $754.61M -5.1%
PGGM Investments 8.47M $607.02M +28.5%
CNS Cohen & Steers 8.47M $606.56M -28.0%
Geode Capital Management 8.22M $587.14M +1.8%
IVZ Invesco 7.85M $562.38M +50.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Resolution Capital 6.57M +6.57M NEW
TROW T. Rowe Price 17.32M +4.48M +34.9%
Norges Bank 0 -4.29M EXIT
CNS Cohen & Steers 8.47M -3.3M -28.0%
IVZ Invesco 7.85M +2.62M +50.2%
Zimmer Partners 1.1M -2.29M -67.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 7.45M +2.12M +39.7%
DSECF Daiwa Securities 5.51M -1.88M -25.5%
PGGM Investments 8.47M +1.88M +28.5%
Cullen Capital Management 2.08M +1.65M +381.4%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: affiliate, AG, America, Atria, Baird, BMO, BNY, BofA, BOK, Branch, CAD, CDOR, Chase, Citibank, Comerica, Delaware, DownREIT, driven, EDA, EMEA, flat, ground, half, HCN, Holiday, JPMorgan, kind, lending, line, Loop, Mellon, Member, Mizuho, Montreal, necessitating, Nikko, Nova, pace, plc, point, Raymond, reaching, recalculate, recover, Robert, rounding, Royal, Scotia, Sequential, SMBC, Stifel, TD, Topic, tranche, Truist, USD, working
Removed: approved, deferral, delay, examination, Fenner, Lynch, Merrill, Pierce, request, situation, Smith, stay, stream, UK, warranted