Docoh
Loading...

SJW SJW

SJW Group is the second-largest investor-owned pure-play water and wastewater utility, based on estimated rate base, in the United States, providing lifesaving and high-quality water service to nearly 1.5 million people. SJW Group's locally led and operated water utilities - San Jose Water Company in California, The Connecticut Water Company in Connecticut, The Maine Water Company in Maine, and SJWTX, Inc. (dba Canyon Lake Water Service Company) in Texas - possess the financial strength, operational expertise, and technological innovation to safeguard the environment, deliver outstanding service to customers, and provide opportunities to employees. SJW Group remains focused on investing in its operations, remaining actively engaged in its local communities, and delivering continued sustainable value to its shareholders.

Company profile

Ticker
SJW
Exchange
CEO
Eric W. Thornburg
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
SJW CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
770066628

SJW stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Jul 21
31 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from SJW earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jun 21 A Kristen Johnson Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 84 0 18,772
1 Jun 21 Maureen P Westbrook Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 124 0 43,310
31 May 21 Willie D. Jr. Brown Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 64.45 788 50.79K 4,401
28 Apr 21 Mary Ann Hanley Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,216 0 2,842

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

70.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 157 160 -1.9%
Opened positions 24 20 +20.0%
Closed positions 27 16 +68.8%
Increased positions 63 61 +3.3%
Reduced positions 46 55 -16.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.95B 2.19B +34.6%
Total shares 20.94M 20.13M +4.1%
Total puts 4.6K 0 NEW
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio Infinity
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Nuance Investments 3.24M $203.98M +28.6%
BLK Blackrock 2.31M $145.26M +2.1%
Covington Capital Management 1.9M $119.95M 0.0%
Vanguard 1.84M $115.65M +6.1%
TROW T. Rowe Price 1.78M $112.33M -1.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 642.59K $40.48M -3.4%
STT State Street 550.37K $34.67M -0.9%
Maple-Brown Abbott 549.38K $34.61M +29.7%
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 521.9K $32.86M +11.0%
Renaissance Technologies 507.7K $31.98M -20.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Nuance Investments 3.24M +720.33K +28.6%
SLFPY Standard Life Aberdeen 0 -402.83K EXIT
Norges Bank 0 -297.84K EXIT
Zimmer Partners 175K +175K NEW
Kennedy Capital Management 85.59K -137.93K -61.7%
Renaissance Technologies 507.7K -130.5K -20.4%
Maple-Brown Abbott 549.38K +125.8K +29.7%
Vanguard 1.84M +105.94K +6.1%
Assenagon Asset Management 80.82K +80.82K NEW
First Trust Advisors 276.92K +79.26K +40.1%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Alert, Alliance, Bandera, Bay, Bureau, cap, CECL, center, Central, disallowed, East, factor, fluctuate, half, hand, holdback, imposition, inability, infection, Kendall, mandatory, Medina, mutual, outdoor, ownership, potable, proforma, Reclamation, recycled, Recycling, removed, reoccur, reset, resumption, simultaneously, smoothing, South, statutory, step, stringent, trajectory, transportation, TWA, vesting, washing, worsening
Removed: affirmed, affirming, assessing, assigning, borrower, broken, collected, computed, conditioned, Consolidation, credited, deferment, denied, designate, determining, diversify, drainage, enroll, evaluating, evidence, exist, expanded, GAAP, home, HVWC, joint, LCRA, leaking, maximum, method, modified, partnership, plumbing, Postponing, processing, ranging, ratemaking, recognition, relief, repair, requisite, reserve, reserved, satisfy, septic, strained, streamline, summarize, tracked, WCMA, Welfare, WRA, WTPUA