Loading...
Docoh

SB Financial (SBFG)

Headquartered in Defiance, Ohio, SB Financial is a diversified financial services holding company for the State Bank & Trust Company (State Bank) and SBFG Title, LLC dba Peak Title (Peak Title). State Bank provides a full range of financial services for consumers and small businesses, including wealth management, private client services, mortgage banking and commercial and agricultural lending, operating through a total of 22 offices; 21 in nine Ohio counties and one in Fort Wayne, Indiana, and 23 full-service ATMs. State Bank has five loan production offices located throughout the Tri-State region of Ohio, Indiana and Michigan. Peak Title provides title insurance and opinions throughout the Tri-State region. SB Financial's common stock is listed on the NASDAQ Capital Market under the symbol 'SBFG'. In May 2020, SB Financial was ranked #125 on the American Banker Magazine's list of Top 200 Publicly Traded Community Banks and Thrifts based on three-year average return on equity ('ROE').

Company profile

Ticker
SBFG
Exchange
CEO
Mark Klein
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
RURBAN FINANCIAL CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
The State Bank and Trust Company • SBFG Title, LLC • SBFG Mortgage, LLC • RFCBC, Inc • SB Captive, Inc • Rurban Mortgage Company • SBT Insurance, LLC • Rurbanc Data Services, Inc. • NC Merger Corp. ...
IRS number
341395608

SBFG stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

5 Aug 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 29.57M 29.57M 29.57M 29.57M 29.57M 29.57M
Cash burn (monthly) 33.48M 10.45M 4.74M 131.75K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 44.92M 14.02M 6.36M 176.77K n/a n/a
Cash remaining -15.35M 15.54M 23.21M 29.39M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -0.5 1.5 4.9 223.1 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 Aug 22 Carter George W COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 16.85 1,000 16.85K 10,561
5 Aug 22 Timothy L. Claxton COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 16.85 1,000 16.85K 1,175
5 Aug 22 JR Robert A Fawcett COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 16.85 1,000 16.85K 21,399
5 Aug 22 Gaylyn J Finn COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 16.85 1,000 16.85K 4,000
5 Aug 22 Richard L Hardgrove COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 16.85 1,000 16.85K 17,328
15.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 37 3 +1133.3%
Opened positions 35 0 NEW
Closed positions 1 36 -97.2%
Increased positions 1 2 -50.0%
Reduced positions 0 1 EXIT
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 75.11M 16.41M +357.7%
Total shares 3.8M 1.33M +185.2%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 489.18K $9.74M NEW
Alliancebernstein 483.57K $9.63M +5.9%
MFC Manulife Financial 462.11K $8.66M 0.0%
Cutler Capital Management 397.99K $7.92M NEW
Strategic Value Bank Partners 306.22K $6.1M NEW
Vanguard 304.86K $6.07M NEW
Punch & Associates Investment Management 281.35K $5.6M NEW
TFO USA 265.71K $5.29M NEW
FJ Capital Management 164K $3.27M NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 147.23K $2.93M NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 489.18K +489.18K NEW
EJF Capital 0 -413.85K EXIT
Cutler Capital Management 397.99K +397.99K NEW
Strategic Value Bank Partners 306.22K +306.22K NEW
Vanguard 304.86K +304.86K NEW
Punch & Associates Investment Management 281.35K +281.35K NEW
TFO USA 265.71K +265.71K NEW
FJ Capital Management 164K +164K NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 147.23K +147.23K NEW
Millennium Management 64.63K +64.63K NEW

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: connection, equipment, escrow, extension, half, improvement, nonvested, proportionately, reclassification, recognition, REPO, Vintage
Removed: coupled, event, final, FTE, met, standard, subsequently