Loading...
Docoh

Gene Biotherapeutics (CRXM)

Taxus Cardium Pharmaceuticals Group, Inc. is regenerative therapeutics company. The company focuses on the late-stage clinical and development of regenerative medicine therapeutics. Its product candidates include Generx, an interventional cardiology, angiogenic gene therapy product candidate designed for the treatment of cardiac microvascular insufficiency due to increasing coronary artery disease; and Excellagen, an acellular biological skin substitute designed as a wound care product for the treatment of chronic non-healing diabetic foot, venous and pressure ulcers. The company was founded by Christopher J. Reinhard and Tyler M. Dylan-Hyde on December 22, 2003 and is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
CRXM
Exchange
CEO
Christopher J. Reinhard
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ARIES VENTURES INC, Cardium Therapeutics, Inc., CASMYN CORP, Taxus Cardium Pharmaceuticals Group Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Activation Therapeutics, Inc. • Angionetics, Inc. ...
IRS number
840635673

CRXM stock data

Calendar

13 Apr 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 386.03K 386.03K 386.03K 386.03K 386.03K 386.03K
Cash burn (monthly) 131.85K (no burn) 359.31K 105.18K 112.62K 94.42K
Cash used (since last report) 2.58M n/a 7.02M 2.06M 2.2M 1.84M
Cash remaining -2.19M n/a -6.63M -1.67M -1.81M -1.46M
Runway (months of cash) -16.6 n/a -18.5 -15.9 -16.1 -15.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Mar 21 Jemapete Christopher J Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 0.402 200,000 80.4K 4,000,000
16 Mar 21 Jemapete Christopher J Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 0.0399 300,000 11.97K 3,800,000

Financial report summary

?
Competition
CSXGilead SciencesBioCardiaNeovasc
Management Discussion
  • Research and development costs decreased in 2020 compared to 2019 by $25,871 or 10.6 % due to the lack of specific R&D activity. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased in 2020 by $451,051 or 75.9% compared to 2019. This was due to increased professional expenses paid to accounting and legal firms to become compliant with our SEC filings, costs incurred in connection with the Nostrum financing and other various working capital costs such as compensation, rent, IT costs, etc.
  • During the year ended December 31, 2020, the Company recognized a gain of $600,000 from the transfer to Shanxi of all of its licensing and patent rights to manufacture, use and market Excellagen in China. In connection with this transaction the Company terminated all prior agreements with Shanxi related to its prepaid $600,000 common stock subscription and entered into a mutual release of claims.
  • Other Income (Expenses) for the year ended December 31, 2020, included a gain on debt forgiveness from accounts payables of $68,032. The debt forgiveness is the result of settlement agreements reached with certain vendors as part of the pre-financing restructuring efforts of the Company.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Bio, Bruce, burdensome, chain, compliant, convincing, depression, detainer, disclaimer, dismissal, dismissed, distal, Eastern, economy, encourage, Engler, epidemic, escalating, exact, expressly, Fuji, harvesting, ID, incremental, Japanese, LAD, landlord, LCX, lender, Loughridge, margin, marketplace, modality, Neoavsc, NOL, overnight, page, possession, pre, preparatory, profound, ram, RCA, ROU, secondary, stipulated, surgeon, thereto, thousand, Trust, turnaround, uncontrolled, unlawful, visit
Removed: add, allegedly, assist, background, Berkeley, biorasi, borrow, Broward, builder, Cadiz, choice, Codification, collection, complaint, construction, context, convert, cooperation, counterparty, dermal, discretionary, distraction, District, diversified, earn, ejection, electronically, endomyocardial, expensed, Florida, flowable, fraction, furnish, furnished, Golden, Graduate, hierarchy, home, homing, identifying, intrinsic, Jinshang, Jinzhong, land, left, LifeAgain, limitation, manufacturer, median, ml, monetize, occurred, Olson, owed, plasmid, preserve, promulgated, Province, redeem, regain, remained, rental, repair, retirement, retiring, reversal, showing, simplify, stromal, Sunrise, Topic, Tower, trustee, unrelated, unsuccessful, utilizing, ventricle, ventricular, water, Yuci