Docoh
Loading...

MDC M.D.C.

M.D.C. Holdings, Inc. was founded in 1972. MDC's homebuilding subsidiaries, which operate under the name Richmond American Homes, have built and financed the American Dream for more than 210,000 homebuyers since 1977. MDC's commitment to customer satisfaction, quality and value is reflected in each home its subsidiaries build. MDC is one of the largest homebuilders in the United States. Its subsidiaries have homebuilding operations across the country, including the metropolitan areas of Denver, Colorado Springs, Salt Lake City, Las Vegas, Phoenix, Tucson, Riverside-San Bernardino, Los Angeles, San Diego, Orange County, San Francisco Bay Area, Sacramento, Washington D.C., Baltimore, Orlando, Jacksonville, Seattleand Portland. MDC's subsidiaries also provide mortgage financing, insurance and title services, primarily for Richmond American homebuyers, through HomeAmerican Mortgage Corporation, American Home Insurance Agency, Inc. and American Home Title and Escrow Company, respectively. M.D.C. Holdings, Inc. is traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol 'MDC.'

Company profile

Ticker
MDC
Exchange
CEO
Larry Mizel
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
MDC HOLDINGS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
840622967

MDC stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Apr 21
19 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from M.D.C. earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 776.61M 776.61M 776.61M 776.61M 776.61M 776.61M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 19.32M 3.66M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a n/a n/a 50.79M 9.61M
Cash remaining n/a n/a n/a n/a 725.81M 766.99M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a n/a n/a 37.6 209.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Jun 21 Mizel Larry A Common Stock $.01 Par Value Other Aquire J Yes No 0 157,044 0 4,109,909
2 Jun 21 Mizel Larry A Common Stock $.01 Par Value Other Dispose J No No 0 157,044 0 96,723
29 Apr 21 Mizel Larry A Common Stock $.01 Par Value Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 59.93 122,892 7.36M 253,767
29 Apr 21 Mizel Larry A Common Stock $.01 Par Value Grant Aquire A No No 0 279,936 0 376,659
29 Apr 21 Martin Robert Nathaniel Common Stock $.01 Par Value Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 59.93 30,723 1.84M 152,481
29 Apr 21 Martin Robert Nathaniel Common Stock $.01 Par Value Grant Aquire A No No 0 69,984 0 183,204
29 Apr 21 Mandarich David D Common Stock $.01 Par Value Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 59.93 122,892 7.36M 4,640,968
29 Apr 21 Mandarich David D Common Stock $.01 Par Value Grant Aquire A No No 0 279,936 0 4,763,860

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

73.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 325 309 +5.2%
Opened positions 59 56 +5.4%
Closed positions 43 40 +7.5%
Increased positions 196 99 +98.0%
Reduced positions 64 99 -35.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.37B 3.77B -10.7%
Total shares 51.45M 56.41M -8.8%
Total puts 95.39K 234K -59.2%
Total calls 169.55K 93.2K +81.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 2.5 -77.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 11.42M $678.1M +14.3%
Vanguard 6.02M $357.35M +12.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.65M $276.13M +0.5%
STT State Street 2.24M $132.82M +13.9%
LSV Asset Management 1.6M $94.97M +0.9%
Hamlin Capital Management 1.51M $89.75M -3.2%
Capital World Investors 1.04M $62.07M +8.0%
Geode Capital Management 1.03M $61.47M -5.2%
FMR 1.03M $61.42M +27.8%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 963.53K $57.24M +9.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
CVentures 0 -8.04M EXIT
BLK Blackrock 11.42M +1.43M +14.3%
Vanguard 6.02M +643.57K +12.0%
Norges Bank 0 -630.49K EXIT
Balyasny Asset Management 0 -608.85K EXIT
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 893.12K +540.6K +153.4%
Miller Howard Investments 514.3K +514.3K NEW
STT State Street 2.24M +272.24K +13.9%
Acadian Asset Management 204.45K -230.84K -53.0%
FMR 1.03M +225.11K +27.8%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: BB, BBB, board, Boise, declared, history, Idaho, Importantly, longer, NaN, online, pipeline, preliminary, recovery, scale, smaller, stage, traditional, undersupply
Removed: affecting, Applying, assessment, centralized, close, competitive, COO, currency, decline, derived, duration, employee, evaluating, expensive, generated, industry, investor, July, manner, outlook, outnumbered, prepaid, principle, production, prospective, quantitative, rapidly, relate, resulted, sentiment, specifically, unpredictably, volatility