Company profile

Ticker
TPC
Exchange
CEO
Ronald N. Tutor
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Perini Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
41717070

TPC stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 May 20
2 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 1.25B 1.18B 1.19B 1.13B
Net income 26.14M -76.23M 26.72M -315.44M
Diluted EPS 0.34 -1.71 0.38 -6.38
Net profit margin 2.09% -6.47% 2.25% -28.03%
Operating income 47.23M -94.15M 47.94M -341.72M
Net change in cash 4.44M -13.45M 57.25M 48.4M
Cash on hand 198.12M 193.69M 207.13M 149.88M
Cost of revenue 1.14B 1.24B 1.07B 1.02B
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 4.45B 4.45B 4.76B 4.97B
Net income -360.23M 97.78M 154.54M 95.82M
Diluted EPS -7.72 1.66 2.92 1.92
Net profit margin -8.09% 2.20% 3.25% 1.93%
Operating income -365.01M 191.88M 179.48M 201.92M
Net change in cash 77.61M -76.79M 46.77M 70.65M
Cash on hand 193.69M 116.08M 192.87M 146.1M
Cost of revenue 4.21B 4B 4.3B 4.52B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 Jun 20 Tutor Ronald N Common Stock Sell Dispose S 11.93 30,000 357.9K 4,978,841
10 Jun 20 Smalley Gary G. Common Stock Buy Aquire P 12.51 15,940 199.41K 70,249
9 Jun 20 Tutor Ronald N Common Stock Sell Dispose S 12.897 75,000 967.28K 5,008,841
9 Jun 20 Ronald N. Tutor Separate Property Trust Common Stock Sell Dispose S 12.897 75,000 967.28K 5,008,841
21 May 20 Oneglia Raymond R Common Stock Buy Aquire P 9.7003 10,232 99.25K 122,403
79.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 142 164 -13.4%
Opened positions 27 39 -30.8%
Closed positions 49 12 +308.3%
Increased positions 42 51 -17.6%
Reduced positions 53 48 +10.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 763.67M 1.75B -56.4%
Total shares 40.15M 46.59M -13.8%
Total puts 257.3K 133.2K +93.2%
Total calls 130.8K 67.3K +94.4%
Total put/call ratio 2.0 2.0 -0.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Alliancebernstein 5.02M $33.73M +21.8%
Frontier Capital Management 4.59M $30.85M -5.9%
Vanguard 3.81M $25.61M +1.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.59M $24.14M -5.4%
BLK BlackRock 2.88M $19.35M -1.9%
Donald Smith & Co. 2.81M $18.88M +11.5%
Russell Investments 1.49M $10.02M -20.6%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.39M $9.33M +226.6%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 1.11M $7.48M +20.5%
Hood River Capital Management 831.81K $5.59M -52.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Boston Partners 188.62K -1.29M -87.2%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.39M +962.73K +226.6%
Hood River Capital Management 831.81K -924.16K -52.6%
Alliancebernstein 5.02M +899.74K +21.8%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 448.21K -891.35K -66.5%
Millennium Management 0 -862.44K EXIT
PFG Principal Financial 0 -801.95K EXIT
TIG Advisors 700.83K +700.83K NEW
Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust 0 -678.35K EXIT
Emerald Advisers 0 -675.08K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Granite ConstructionAecomAcambisFluorGroup
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Abiassi, accelerate, accrual, accurately, Aid, Alabama, Alternatively, assistance, assisting, Barring, bond, broader, burden, call, cancel, Carolina, carryback, clarifying, created, cure, daily, declared, deferral, degree, disruption, distancing, double, dramatic, duration, earmarked, ease, economy, emergency, Employment, enable, enacted, enactment, entitled, essential, estate, evolving, explanation, FASB, fewer, fluid, fluidity, fuel, fully, geographic, global, greatest, hedging, intensified, Jean, jury, leasehold, listed, magnitude, methodology, mid, mitigate, NOL, North, obtaining, pandemic, payroll, prevent, prohibit, Proof, pursue, quickly, refinanced, refinancing, remove, respond, Simplifying, situation, sizeable, social, sought, spread, strain, subcontractor, targeting, travel, Truist, unilaterally, unwilling, upheld, vaccine, vast, verdict, welfare, world, worsened, wrongful
Removed: affirmative, affirmed, Appellate, apply, arrangement, average, borrowing, capitalization, caption, classification, closed, commencement, comparison, Comptroller, congressional, coordination, Culver, DBE, decreased, defense, denial, discounted, dismissal, displaying, Division, documentation, earliest, enterprise, estimable, exercised, expanded, extend, facilitate, final, formally, fraud, half, inducement, Interchange, Island, LIE, light, maintenance, modestly, modified, NYSDOT, opened, outdated, overlapping, package, paid, Parkway, practical, program, progressing, propose, punitive, recognize, reconstructed, reduction, redundant, release, reliably, responsible, resulted, retrospective, ROU, ruled, sector, selected, served, Simplification, specific, statement, subcontract, suffered, suggest, superseded, supplemented, terminate, Train, trillion, Trump, unchanged, underlying, undisclosed, utility, Verified