Loading...
Docoh

White Mountains Insurance (WTM)

White Mountains is a Bermuda-domiciled financial services holding company.

Company profile

Ticker
WTM
Exchange
CEO
George Rountree
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FUND AMERICAN ENTERPRISES HOLDINGS INC, WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
ARK INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED • BRIDGE HOLDINGS (BERMUDA) LTD • GROUP ARK INSURANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED • GROUP ARK INSURANCE LIMITED • HG GLOBAL LTD • HG HOLDINGS LTD • HG RE LTD • HG SERVICES LTD • PSC HOLDINGS LTD. • WHITE MOUNTAINS INVESTMENTS (BERMUDA) LTD. ...
IRS number
942708455

WTM stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
1 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Mar 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$280.36M 16.94M 16.94M 0
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

8 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 383.4M 383.4M 383.4M 383.4M 383.4M 383.4M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 77.53M 47.53M (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 111.32M 68.25M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a 272.08M 315.15M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 3.5 6.6 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jun 22 Reid Tarlton Campbell Common Shares Gift Dispose G No No 0 100 0 13,005
31 May 22 Michaela Hildreth Common Shares Sell Dispose S No No 1270.94 100 127.09K 1,563
26 May 22 Shank Suzanne F. Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 225 0 376
26 May 22 Tanner David Allen Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 225 0 1,613
26 May 22 Choksi Mary C Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 225 0 1,363
3.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 234 234
Opened positions 25 33 -24.2%
Closed positions 25 24 +4.2%
Increased positions 59 55 +7.3%
Reduced positions 92 90 +2.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.03B 2.7B +12.5%
Total shares 2.64M 2.66M -0.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 280.56K $318.78M +0.4%
Wellington Management 213.02K $242.04M -3.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 154.55K $175.61M +3.4%
River Road Asset Management 151.29K $171.9M -9.3%
Atlanta Capital Management Co L L C 150.74K $171.28M -13.0%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 139.92K $158.98M +4.6%
Boston Partners 135.41K $153.7M -1.8%
Southeastern Asset Management 125.5K $142.6M +143.2%
BLK Blackrock 119.35K $135.61M -0.3%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 118.76K $134.94M +27.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Southeastern Asset Management 125.5K +73.9K +143.2%
Select Equity 41.21K +41.21K NEW
Reinhart Partners 14.88K -39.68K -72.7%
Norges Bank 0 -26.86K EXIT
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 118.76K +25.27K +27.0%
Atlanta Capital Management Co L L C 150.74K -22.54K -13.0%
River Road Asset Management 151.29K -15.44K -9.3%
CFS Investment Advisory Services 13.64K +13.64K NEW
First Trust Advisors 13.61K -13.5K -49.8%
Aqr Capital Management 3.43K -13.03K -79.1%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Specialty Transportation: NSM’s specialty transportation controlled premium and commission and other revenues increased 11% and 14% in 2021 compared to 2020, driven primarily by the impact of higher commission levels and fees in the collector car and the trucking business and the acquisition of J.C. Taylor, partially offset by lower contingent commissions. J.C. Taylor contributed $13 million of controlled premium and $4 million of commission and other revenues from the date of acquisition.
  • United Kingdom: NSM’s United Kingdom controlled premium and commission and other revenues increased 9% and 8% in 2021 compared to 2020, driven primarily by growth in the MGA business and the Kingsbridge acquisition. Excluding Kingsbridge, United Kingdom controlled premium increased 1% and commission and other revenues decreased 8% in 2021 compared to 2020. Excluding Kingsbridge, commission and other revenues decreased as a result of changes in product mix, as the brokerage business, which has higher commission rates than the MGA business, declined due to disruption to the travel and leisure markets resulting from a full year impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, while the MGA business grew.
  • Pet: NSM’s pet controlled premium and commission and other revenues increased 40% and 39% in 2021 compared to 2020, driven primarily by substantial growth in units from continuing strong demand as a result of marketing efforts.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: affiliate, affiliated, African, announced, Australian, aviation, Carlyle, Catskill, flood, foregoing, governmental, Gramercy, indirect, inflationary, launched, Merger, momentum, multiplied, notably, Overnight, pending, Riser, run, Seller, smaller, SOFR, volatile, wholly, withdrawal
Removed: acquire, amendment, broadly, coastal, commercial, condominium, contractor, controlled, covenant, declare, disposal, diversified, earnout, experienced, February, firm, floor, focused, freelancer, GBP, generated, greater, habitational, hedged, hedging, highly, instrument, KBK, Kingsbridge, leverage, mix, personal, professional, reset, response, scope, securing, slightly, SONIA, source, swap, towing, trucking, unhedged, unit, upfront, USD, windstorm

Reddit threads