Loading...
Docoh

Alto Ingredients (ALTO)

Alto Ingredients, Inc., formerly known as Pacific Ethanol, Inc., is a leading producer of specialty alcohols and essential ingredients. The company is focused on products for four key markets: Health, Home & Beauty; Food & Beverage; Essential Ingredients; and Renewable Fuels. The company's customers include major food and beverage companies and consumer products companies.

Company profile

Ticker
ALTO
Exchange
CEO
Neil Koehler
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ACCESSITY CORP, DRIVERSSHIELD COM CORP, FIRST PRIORITY GROUP INC, Pacific Ethanol, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Kinergy Marketing LLC • Alto Nutrients, LLC • Alto Specialty Products, LLC • Alto Op Co. • Alto West, LLC • Alto Columbia, LLC • Alto Magic Valley, LLC • Alto Central, LLC • Alto Canton, LLC • Alto Pekin, LLC ...
IRS number
412170618

ALTO stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

9 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 74.74M 74.74M 74.74M 74.74M 74.74M 74.74M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 50.67K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 83.49K n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a 74.65M n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 1473.4 n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 Jun 22 Douglas L Kieta Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 20,109 0 192,912
23 Jun 22 Dianne S. Nury Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 20,109 0 89,078
23 Jun 22 Terry L Stone Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 20,109 0 179,958
23 Jun 22 Nathan Gilbert E Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 20,109 0 503,909
23 Jun 22 William L Jones Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 26,965 0 210,353
9.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 7.04M 7.04M
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
CVI Investments 7.04M $0 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
CVI Investments 7.04M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The increase in our consolidated net sales for the three and six months ended June 30, 2022 as compared to the same period in 2021 was primarily due to an increase in our average sales price per gallon, partially offset by a decrease in our total gallons sold.
  • Our production gallons sold and our volume of essential ingredients sold increased for both the three and six months ended June 30, 2022 as compared to the same periods in 2021 primarily due to production from our Magic Valley facility operating in the first half of 2022, whereas the facility was idled during the first half of 2021, and from increased export and industrial demand. Specialty alcohols contributed 25.8 million gallons for the three months ended June 30, 2022, in line with our 2022 contracted volume of 90 million gallons. Our third-party gallons sold declined as compared to the same periods in 2021, reflecting our strategy to focus our marketing and sales efforts around our own core production assets.
  • On a consolidated basis, our average sales price per gallon increased by 18% to $2.84 for the three months ended June 30, 2022 as compared to $2.41 for the same period in 2021. The average Chicago Board of Trade, or CBOT, fuel-grade ethanol price per gallon, however, decreased 6% to $2.16 for the three months ended June 30, 2022 as compared to $2.30 for the same period in 2021.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: analogy, area, atop, Aurora, biofuel, boiler, broader, clarify, compression, counterparty, country, cutting, degradation, double, doubled, drum, elevated, engineering, entail, freight, historical, interconnectivity, leverage, lightning, loadout, maximize, metric, moderation, Nebraska, older, phase, power, prioritized, railcar, rebuild, Senate, sequentially, steam, strike, struck, subsidize, tote, unplanned, USDA, winter
Removed: expenditure, extended, February, professional, profitable, qualifying, revised, senior, unit