Loading...
Docoh

Itron (ITRI)

Itron enables utilities and cities to safely, securely and reliably deliver critical infrastructure solutions to communities in more than 100 countries. Its portfolio of smart networks, software, services, meters and sensors helps its customers better manage electricity, gas and water resources for the people they serve. By working with its customers to ensure their success, the company helps improve the quality of life, ensures the safety and promotes the well-being of millions of people around the globe. Itron is dedicated to creating a more resourceful world.

Company profile

Ticker
ITRI
Exchange
Website
CEO
Thomas Deitrich
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ITRON INC /WA/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Itron International, LLC • Itron Networked Solutions, Inc. • SSN Holdings, LLC • Itron Global LLC • Royal Cautivo Insurance, Inc. • Itron Australasia Pty Limited • Itron Austria GmbH • Itron Belgium SA • Itron Canada, Inc. • Silver Spring Networks International Limited ...
IRS number
911011792

ITRI stock data

Calendar

4 Aug 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 208.5M 208.5M 208.5M 208.5M 208.5M 208.5M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 12.07M 11.23M (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 16.14M 15.01M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a 192.36M 193.49M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 15.9 17.2 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 Jul 22 Reeves Donald L. III Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 45.9344 406 18.65K 11,158
5 Jul 22 John F. Marcolini Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 45.9344 199 9.14K 8,498
1 Jul 22 Jaehnert Frank M Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 48.43 851 41.21K 15,395
1 Jul 22 Lande Jerome J. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 48.43 851 41.21K 16,221
1 Jul 22 Santiago Perez Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 48.43 851 41.21K 3,079
97.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 257 255 +0.8%
Opened positions 39 42 -7.1%
Closed positions 37 43 -14.0%
Increased positions 108 99 +9.1%
Reduced positions 80 79 +1.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.35B 3.9B -39.7%
Total shares 43.97M 44.17M -0.5%
Total puts 33.2K 34.11K -2.7%
Total calls 46.8K 59.2K -20.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.6 +23.1%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 7.51M $395.67M +5.1%
Vanguard 5.03M $264.79M +0.0%
IPXAF Impax Asset Management 2.66M $139.9M -2.2%
STT State Street 1.66M $87.5M +3.4%
IVZ Invesco 1.64M $86.4M +10.3%
Schroder Investment Management 1.28M $67.88M +30.4%
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 1.24M $65.22M -3.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.04M $54.99M +13.4%
First Trust Advisors 991.63K $52.24M +12.5%
Aristotle Capital Boston 906.26K $47.74M -2.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Ninety One UK 0 -1.78M EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 273.25K -918.53K -77.1%
Wellington Management 11.58K -529.45K -97.9%
FHI Federated Hermes 622.48K +435.87K +233.6%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 422.96K +422.96K NEW
Norges Bank 0 -402.49K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 7.51M +367.24K +5.1%
Schroder Investment Management 1.28M +298.49K +30.4%
Clearbridge Advisors 257.93K +257.93K NEW
Jacobs Levy Equity Management 333.68K +238.16K +249.4%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenues - Three months ended June 30, 2022 vs. Three months ended June 30, 2021
  • Total revenues decreased $57.5 million, or 12%, compared with the same period in 2021. We have been unfavorably impacted by global component constraints, which limited our ability to fulfill customer demand. Product revenues decreased by $51.8 million and service revenues decreased $5.7 million. Device Solutions decreased by $58.2 million; Networked Solutions increased by $4.4 million; and Outcomes decreased by $3.8 million when compared with the same period last year. Revenue decreased for Device Solutions due to the sale of certain Gas device manufacturing and business operations in Europe and North America to Dresser. Changes in exchange rates unfavorably impacted total revenues by $18.9 million, of which $14.9 million unfavorably impacted Device Solutions.
  • Revenues - Six months ended June 30, 2022 vs. Six Months Ended June 30, 2021

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: conclusion, decline, Deitrich, flat, high, infrequently, ramp, slightly, Subpart, test, unusual