Loading...
Docoh

Essential Utilities (WTRG)

Essential is one of the largest publicly traded water, wastewater and natural gas providers in the U.S., serving approximately 5 million people across 10 states under the Aqua and Peoples brands. Essential is committed to excellence in proactive infrastructure investment, regulatory expertise, operational efficiency and environmental stewardship. The company recognizes the importance water and natural gas play in everyday life and is proud to deliver safe, reliable services that contribute to the quality of life in the communities it serves.

Company profile

Ticker
WTRG
Exchange
CEO
Christopher Franklin
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
AQUA AMERICA INC, PHILADELPHIA SUBURBAN CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Aqua Pennsylvania, Inc. • Aqua Resources, Inc. • Essential Utilities Services, Inc. • Aqua Services, Inc. • Aqua Infrastructure, LLC • Aqua Ohio, Inc. • Aqua Illinois, Inc. • Aqua New Jersey, Inc. • Aqua North Carolina, Inc. • Aqua Texas, Inc. ...
IRS number
231702594

WTRG stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$52.50
Low target
$51.00
High target
$54.00
Baird
Maintains
Outperform
$54.00
5 Aug 22
Barclays
Maintains
Overweight
$51.00
18 Jul 22

Calendar

8 Aug 22
16 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 12.98M 12.98M 12.98M 12.98M 12.98M 12.98M
Cash burn (monthly) 15.11M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 23.7M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining -10.73M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -0.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
21 Jun 22 Ruff Ellen T Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 41.92 656 27.5K 34,932
21 Jun 22 Hilferty Daniel J III Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 41.92 656 27.5K 23,412
21 Jun 22 Stewart Lee C Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 41.92 656 27.5K 18,937
21 Jun 22 Elizabeth B Amato Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 41.92 656 27.5K 8,937
21 Jun 22 Christopher C Womack Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 41.92 656 27.5K 7,190
67.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 617 626 -1.4%
Opened positions 66 102 -35.3%
Closed positions 75 48 +56.3%
Increased positions 229 218 +5.0%
Reduced positions 185 167 +10.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 8.97B 9.4B -4.5%
Total shares 176.14M 175.19M +0.5%
Total puts 20.9K 18.7K +11.8%
Total calls 68.8K 71.5K -3.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.3 +16.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 26.76M $1.37B +0.2%
Vanguard 24.68M $1.26B +0.9%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 21.66M $1.11B 0.0%
STT State Street 13.22M $675.89M +3.5%
Pictet Asset Management 5.9M $301.47M +8.6%
IPXAF Impax Asset Management 5.02M $256.89M -9.5%
Amundi 4.17M $214.48M +336.0%
IVZ Invesco 3.6M $184.11M -3.7%
NTRS Northern Trust 3.13M $159.91M +6.1%
Geode Capital Management 3.05M $155.58M +3.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -3.68M EXIT
Amundi 4.17M +3.21M +336.0%
CNS Cohen & Steers 1.09M -1.09M -49.9%
Citadel Advisors 0 -1.07M EXIT
KBCSF KBC 19.55K -1.01M -98.1%
BAM Brookfield Asset Management 1.13M +945.9K +527.8%
BMO Bank of Montreal 956.71K -784.68K -45.1%
FIL 0 -580.39K EXIT
Aaron Wealth Advisors 572.71K +561.47K +4998.4%
IPXAF Impax Asset Management 5.02M -530.23K -9.5%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
American Water Works

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: ALJ, BCWSA, buy, capacity, coincide, compliance, detailed, DSIC, exclusivity, focusing, greater, Huntington, inclusive, Indenture, lift, lifted, mandatorily, National, PNC, PNG, pumping, rehearing, reset, TD, trustee
Removed: accessing, Alternative, antenna, assessment, billed, billing, capitalized, categorized, cellular, collected, Commerce, composed, consideration, contracted, corroborated, cumulative, cyclically, delivered, delivery, February, filing, fire, fixed, formed, framework, generate, handling, highest, identical, impacted, indirectly, input, intercompany, invoice, lot, lowest, main, maximize, minimize, observable, ongoing, performing, positive, potable, primary, priority, put, recognizing, record, recover, reflect, refunded, releasing, relief, rendered, set, small, supplying, tariff, telecommunication, testing, transferred, treating, unadjusted, unbilled, unobservable, variance, vary, volumetric, warmer, WNA