Loading...
Docoh

Vista Gold (VGZ)

Vista Gold Corp. engages in the evaluation, acquisition, exploration, and advancement of gold exploration and potential development projects. It focuses on Mt. Todd in Northern Territory, Australia project. The company was founded on November 28, 1983 and is headquartered in Littleton, CO.

Company profile

Ticker
VGZ
Exchange
CEO
Frederick Hume Earnest
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
GRANGES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Minera Gold Stake Holdings Corp. • Minera Gold Stake S.A de C.V. • Vista Gold Australia • 100% owned by Vista Gold Corp. • 99.9 % owned by Vista Gold Corp. • 100% owned by Vista Minerals (Barbados) Corp. ...

VGZ stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

27 Jul 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 10.7M 10.7M 10.7M 10.7M 10.7M 10.7M
Cash burn (monthly) 596K (no burn) 474.67K 1.09M 600K 840.33K
Cash used (since last report) 982.36K n/a 782.37K 1.8M 988.95K 1.39M
Cash remaining 9.71M n/a 9.91M 8.89M 9.71M 9.31M
Runway (months of cash) 16.3 n/a 20.9 8.1 16.2 11.1

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jul 22 Douglas L. Tobler Common Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 0.66 2,374 1.57K 206,152
30 Jul 22 Douglas L. Tobler Common Shares Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 5,667 0 208,526
30 Jul 22 Douglas L. Tobler RSU Common Shares Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 5,667 0 0
2 May 22 John W. Rozelle Common Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 0.83 4,650 3.86K 605,416
2 May 22 John W. Rozelle Common Shares Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 15,000 0 610,066
2 May 22 John W. Rozelle RSU Common Shares Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 15,000 0 0
2 May 22 Pamela A. Solly Common Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 0.83 4,440 3.69K 158,164
2 May 22 Pamela A. Solly Common Shares Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 12,000 0 162,604
2 May 22 Pamela A. Solly RSU Common Shares Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 12,000 0 0
2 May 22 Frederick Hume Earnest Common Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 0.83 17,999 14.94K 1,755,283
29.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 39 40 -2.5%
Opened positions 7 8 -12.5%
Closed positions 8 5 +60.0%
Increased positions 10 6 +66.7%
Reduced positions 5 11 -54.5%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 36.37M 23.94M +51.9%
Total shares 34.65M 33.76M +2.6%
Total puts 46.3K 19.6K +136.2%
Total calls 177.2K 96.7K +83.2%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.2 +28.9%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Sun Valley Gold 19.92M $20.92M 0.0%
Euro Pacific Asset Management 5.67M $5.96M +10.9%
L Loews 3.42M $3.6M 0.0%
Cetera Investment Advisers 1.66M $1.74M +4.1%
Kopernik Global Investors 1.46M $1.54M +5.8%
Redmond Asset Management 1.09M $1.14M +68.1%
Renaissance Technologies 497.19K $522K +43.6%
BMO Bank of Montreal 139.24K $151K +1.1%
Citadel Advisors 98.29K $103K NEW
Thompson Davis & Co. 95.5K $100K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Euro Pacific Asset Management 5.67M +556.43K +10.9%
Redmond Asset Management 1.09M +440.76K +68.1%
Boothbay Fund Management 0 -331.47K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 497.19K +150.87K +43.6%
Citadel Advisors 98.29K +98.29K NEW
Thompson Davis & Co. 95.5K +95.5K NEW
VIRT Virtu Financial 13.24K -88.97K -87.0%
Kopernik Global Investors 1.46M +80.07K +5.8%
Warberg Asset Management 0 -78.11K EXIT
Millennium Management 12.75K -76.8K -85.8%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: absorption, analytical, assigned, assumption, atomic, bag, bagged, barrel, blank, Blind, bottom, camp, certified, companion, conceptual, conservative, contingent, corridor, crate, crated, Creek, dashed, delineated, delineation, depth, diamond, discovery, Employment, evidenced, excellent, fire, flagged, forecasted, formal, geologist, geotechnical, geotechnically, gravimetric, grouped, high, highlighted, highly, host, indefinitely, inserted, inside, insufficient, interval, lab, laid, length, load, logged, logging, long, member, meter, middle, moved, NAL, NXLD, opportunity, oz, package, photographed, photographing, picked, Pine, plastic, Pty, pulverized, ratio, removal, Research, restacked, reversed, satisfied, sawn, sealed, selected, sequence, shed, shipment, shipped, shipping, Southern, split, stacked, standard, Statistical, stored, submission, suspected, SXLD, tenor, testwork, tie, tonnage, transport, transported, tray, upper, vein, volume, zip, zone
Removed: concurrently, enhancing, entry, largely, Mexico, NaN, prevented, pump