Company profile

Ticker
WEC
Exchange
CEO
Joseph Kevin Fletcher
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Wisconsin Energy Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
391391525

WEC stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 Nov 19
20 Nov 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 1.61B 1.59B 2.38B 2.08B
Net income 234.3M 235.7M 420.1M 205M
Diluted EPS 0.65
Net profit margin 14.57% 14.82% 17.67% 9.87%
Operating income 310.9M 314.6M 542.8M 289.8M
Net change in cash -17.9M 7.3M -53.9M 70M
Cash on hand 20M 37.9M 30.6M 84.5M
Cost of revenue 484.3M 491.9M 1.01B 854M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 7.68B 7.65B 7.47B 5.93B
Net income 1.06B 1.2B 939M 640.3M
Diluted EPS 3.34 3.79 2.96 2.34
Net profit margin 13.79% 15.74% 12.57% 10.80%
Operating income 1.47B 1.78B 1.7B 1.25B
Net change in cash 45.6M 1.4M -12.3M -12.1M
Cash on hand 84.5M 38.9M 37.5M 49.8M
Cost of revenue 2.9B 2.82B 2.65B 2.24B

Financial data from WEC Energy earnings reports

Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accrual, baseline, begun, cubic, EGLE, evenly, feet, GGG, Great, Groundwater, HHH, interstate, left, likelihood, LNG, meantime, methane, NaN, peak, reevaluated, repayment, restoration, scheduled, securitization, securitize, securitizing, seek, storm, submittal, Thunderhead, unprotected, unrecovered, UU, Wheeler, Zone
Removed: affiliated, attainment, back, behalf, bottom, bring, challenging, contingent, debit, develop, earlier, formation, inside, installation, MDEQ, membership, receiving, reviewing, shared, stay, surrendered, vesting, withholding