Docoh
Loading...

ACUR Acura Pharmaceuticals

Acura Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a pharmaceutical company, which engages in the research, development, and commercialization of abuse deterrent, orally administered pharmaceutical products. Its technology platforms include AVERSION, IMPEDE, and LIMITX. The company was founded on April 10, 1935 and is headquartered in Palatine, IL.

Company profile

Ticker
ACUR
Exchange
CEO
Robert B. Jones
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HALSEY DRUG CO INC/NEW
SEC CIK
IRS number
110853640

ACUR stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

16 Nov 20
28 Feb 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 493K 493K 493K 493K 493K 493K
Cash burn (monthly) 181.67K (positive/no burn) 226K 45.08K 181.67K 3.25K
Cash used (since last report) 905.25K n/a 1.13M 224.65K 905.25K 16.19K
Cash remaining -412.25K n/a -633.16K 268.35K -412.25K 476.81K
Runway (months of cash) -2.3 n/a -2.8 6.0 -2.3 146.7

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
24 Feb 21 Peter A Clemens Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 0.4 15,100 6.04K 416,097
24 Feb 21 Peter A Clemens Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0.151 40,000 6.04K 431,197
24 Feb 21 Peter A Clemens Stock options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0.151 40,000 6.04K 0
24 Feb 21 James F Emigh Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 0.4 7,550 3.02K 474,042
24 Feb 21 James F Emigh Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0.151 20,000 3.02K 481,592
24 Feb 21 James F Emigh Stock options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0.151 20,000 3.02K 0
24 Feb 21 Robert A Seiser Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 0.4 7,550 3.02K 353,588
24 Feb 21 Robert A Seiser Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0.151 20,000 3.02K 361,138
24 Feb 21 Robert A Seiser Stock options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0.151 20,000 3.02K 0
4 Jan 21 Robert A Seiser Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 0.21 10,686 2.24K 341,138
0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 2
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 1.03K 1.03K
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Lenox Wealth Advisors 780 $0 0.0%
Captrust Financial Advisors 245 $0 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Captrust Financial Advisors 245 0 0.0%
Lenox Wealth Advisors 780 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: alprazolam, imminent, inception, Intermediate, rescinded
Removed: discounting, optimized

Patents

APP
Utility
Methods and Compositions for Self-regulated Release of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient
2 Dec 20
An abuse deterrent pharmaceutical composition including a pharmaceutically active ingredient; an acid soluble ingredient; and a buffering ingredient; wherein the acid soluble ingredient and the buffering ingredient retard release of the active pharmaceutical ingredient when the composition is ingested in excess of an intended dosage.
GRANT
Utility
Methods and compositions for self-regulated release of active pharmaceutical ingredient
22 Jun 20
An abuse deterrent pharmaceutical composition including a pharmaceutically active ingredient; an acid soluble ingredient; and a buffering ingredient; wherein the acid soluble ingredient and the buffering ingredient retard release of the active pharmaceutical ingredient when the composition is ingested in excess of an intended dosage.
APP
Utility
Methods and Compositions for Interfering with Extraction or Conversion of a Drug Susceptible to Abuse
17 Jun 20
Effective methods and compositions to deter abuse of pharmaceutical products (e.g., orally administered pharmaceutical products) including but not limited to immediate release, sustained or extended release and delayed release formulations for drugs subject to abuse.
GRANT
Utility
Methods and compositions for interfering with extraction or conversion of a drug susceptible to abuse
6 Apr 20
Effective methods and compositions to deter abuse of pharmaceutical products (e.g., orally administered pharmaceutical products) including but not limited to immediate release, sustained or extended release and delayed release formulations for drugs subject to abuse.
GRANT
Utility
Methods and compositions for self-regulated release of active pharmaceutical ingredient
14 Oct 19
An abuse deterrent pharmaceutical composition including a pharmaceutically active ingredient; an acid soluble ingredient; and a buffering ingredient; wherein the acid soluble ingredient and the buffering ingredient retard release of the active pharmaceutical ingredient when the composition is ingested in excess of an intended dosage.