Company profile

Ticker
AGYS
Exchange
CEO
Ramesh Srinivasan
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Pioneer Standard Electronics Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
340907152

AGYS stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Oct 19
10 Dec 19
31 Mar 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 40.72M 38.39M 36.62M 36.01M
Net income -2.92M -1.58M -3.59M -4.05M
Diluted EPS -0.13 -0.07 -0.15 -0.18
Net profit margin -7.17% -4.10% -9.80% -11.24%
Operating income -2.88M -1.54M -3.76M -3.88M
Net change in cash 1.68M -3.54M 3.78M 4.09M
Cash on hand 38.92M 37.23M 40.77M 37M
Cost of revenue 20.51M 18.38M 17.02M 17.37M
Annual (USD) Mar 19 Mar 18 Mar 17 Mar 16
Revenue 140.84M 127.36M 127.68M 120.37M
Net income -13.16M -8.35M -11.72M -3.77M
Diluted EPS -0.57 -0.37 -0.52 -0.17
Net profit margin -9.35% -6.56% -9.18% -3.13%
Operating income -13.08M -12.08M -11.41M -4.31M
Net change in cash 828K -9.31M -11.35M -14.46M
Cash on hand 40.77M 39.94M 49.26M 60.61M
Cost of revenue 66.96M 62.94M 63.89M 52.26M

Financial data from Agilysys earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Our future success will depend on our ability to develop new products, product upgrades and services that achieve market acceptance.
  • If we fail to meet our customers' performance expectations, our reputation may be harmed, and we may be exposed to legal liability.
  • We face extensive competition in the markets in which we operate, and our failure to compete effectively could result in price reductions and/or decreased demand for our products and services.
  • Cloud-based platform and software applications presents increased security risks.
  • Our cloud-based solutions present execution and competitive risks.
  • Actual or perceived security vulnerabilities in our software products may result in reduced sales or liabilities.
  • We may incur goodwill, intangible asset and capitalized software development impairment charges that adversely affect our operating results.
  • If we fail to attract and retain key employees, our business may be harmed.
  • We may not be able to enforce or protect our intellectual property rights.
  • We may be subject to claims of infringement of third-party intellectual property rights.
  • If we fail to maintain an effective system of internal controls, we may not be able to detect fraud, which could have a material adverse effect on our business.
  • We have encountered risks associated with maintaining large cash balances.
  • We may have exposure to greater than anticipated tax liabilities.
  • We are subject to litigation, which may be costly.
  • Our dependence on certain strategic partners makes us vulnerable to the extent we rely on them.
  • Our business depends to a significant degree on the hospitality industry and a weakening could adversely affect our business and results of operations.
  • Higher oil and gas prices worldwide could have a material adverse impact on the hospitality industry, and indirectly, on our business.
  • Consolidation in the casino and hospitality industry could adversely affect our business.
  • Our stock has been volatile and we expect that it will continue to be volatile.
Management Discussion
  • Net revenue. Total net revenue increased $6.5 million, or 19.1%, during the second quarter of fiscal 2020 compared to the second quarter of fiscal 2019. Products revenue increased $3.1 million, or 35.4%, due to increased sales of third party hardware including new customers and expansion with existing customers. Support, maintenance and subscription services revenue increased $1.5 million, or 7.8%, compared to the second quarter of fiscal 2019 driven by growth in customers using our on premise software products which require the payment of support and maintenance along with continued increases in subscription based service revenue, which increased 15.7% during the second quarter of fiscal 2020 compared to the second quarter of fiscal 2019. Professional services revenue increased $1.9 million, or 29.5%, due to continued growth in our customer base which require installations of our traditional on premise and subscription based software solutions.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Africa, East, entertainment, headcount, Middle, organization, partially, provision, rent
Removed: America, invoice, North, ready, scalable, shipment, stand