Loading...
Docoh

Johnson Outdoors (JOUT)

JOHNSON OUTDOORS is a leading global innovator of outdoor recreation equipment and technologies that inspire more people to experience the awe of the great outdoors. The company designs, manufactures and markets a portfolio of winning, consumer-preferred brands across four categories: Watercraft Recreation, Fishing, Diving and Camping. Johnson Outdoors' iconic brands include: Old Town®canoes and kayaks; Ocean Kayak™; Carlisle®paddles; Minn Kota®fishing motors, batteries and anchors; Cannon®downriggers; Humminbird®marine electronics and charts; SCUBAPRO®dive equipment; Jetboil®outdoor cooking systems; and, Eureka!®camping and hiking equipment.

Company profile

Ticker
JOUT
Exchange
CEO
Helen P. Johnson-Leipold
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
JOHNSON WORLDWIDE ASSOCIATES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Johnson Outdoors Canada Inc. • Johnson Outdoors Watercraft Inc. • Johnson Outdoors Marine Electronics. Inc. • Johnson Outdoors Gear Inc. • Johnson Outdoors Diving LLC • Under Sea Industries, Inc. • JWA Holding B.V. • Johnson Beteiligungsellschaft GmbH • Uwatec AG • Scubapro Asia Pacific Ltd. ...
IRS number
391536083

JOUT stock data

Calendar

5 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Jul 22 Apr 22 Dec 21 Oct 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Oct 21 Oct 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 117.57M 117.57M 117.57M 117.57M 117.57M 117.57M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 10.95M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 7.14M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 15.56M n/a n/a n/a 10.15M
Cash remaining n/a 102.01M n/a n/a n/a 107.42M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 9.3 n/a n/a n/a 15.0

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 Aug 22 John M Fahey JR Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 68.83 1,206 83.01K 19,160
28 Mar 22 David W Johnson Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 80.08 1,000 80.08K 21,204.25
25 Feb 22 John M Fahey JR Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,240 0 20,366
25 Feb 22 Edward F Lang Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,240 0 23,988
25 Feb 22 Edward A Stevens Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,240 0 4,115
73.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 126 137 -8.0%
Opened positions 15 15
Closed positions 26 23 +13.0%
Increased positions 55 56 -1.8%
Reduced positions 41 36 +13.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 603.54M 1.05B -42.3%
Total shares 6.54M 6.45M +1.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Johnson Financial 1.63M $126.9M +0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 575.27K $44.72M +1.7%
Royce & Associates 507K $39.41M +1.5%
BLK Blackrock 459.02K $35.68M +0.3%
Vanguard 295.06K $22.94M +1.5%
Renaissance Technologies 264.9K $20.59M -7.3%
Tredje AP-fonden 253.32K $16.61M +2.8%
LSV Asset Management 218.15K $16.96M +27.3%
FIL 167.87K $13.05M +9.8%
STT State Street 123.68K $9.61M +2.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
First Trust Advisors 110.97K +66.16K +147.6%
Wallace Capital Management 61.57K +49.3K +401.9%
Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund 68.8K +48.1K +232.4%
LSV Asset Management 218.15K +46.78K +27.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 89.7K -35.37K -28.3%
Acadian Asset Management 95.76K -31.43K -24.7%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 123.5K +29.8K +31.8%
Millennium Management 0 -29.62K EXIT
Invenomic Capital Management 27.38K +27.38K NEW
FMR 22.86K +22.86K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
GarminVista Outdoor
Management Discussion
  • See “Note 16 – Segments of Business” of the notes to the accompanying Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements for the definition of segment net sales and operating profit.
  • Consolidated net sales for the Third months ended July 1, 2022 were $203,819, a decrease of $9,749, or 5%, compared to $213,568 for the Third months ended July 2, 2021. Foreign currency translation had an unfavorable impact of less than 1% on current year third quarter net sales compared to the prior year's third quarter net sales.
  • Net sales for the Third months ended July 1, 2022 for the Fishing business were $136,565, a decrease of $18,783, or 12%, from $155,348 during the third fiscal quarter of the prior year. While customer and consumer demand remains solid, the decrease in Fishing sales was driven by significant supply chain disruptions and the resulting unavailability of certain necessary components (especially as it relates to electronic components) experienced in the current year quarter, which impacted the ability to complete product build and fill customer orders. Specifically, due to the technical and electronic nature of the product categories, the fishing segment has been the most susceptible to the previously discussed supply chain issues, as discussed in “Coronavirus (COVID-19)” above.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: built, competitive, electronic, missing, obsolete, occupancy, occupy, outweighed, saleable, solid, space, susceptible, technical, useable
Removed: begin, closure, deflated, destination, evolve, exacerbated, factor, inflation, operate