Docoh
Loading...

SGLB Sigma Labs

Sigma Labs Inc. is a leading provider of in-process quality assurance (IPQA®) software to the additive manufacturing industry. Sigma Labs specializes in the development and commercialization of real-time monitoring solutions known as PrintRite3D® for 3D metal advanced manufacturing technologies. PrintRite3D detects and classifies defects and anomalies real-time during the manufacturing process, enabling significant cost-savings and production efficiencies. Sigma Labs believes its software product will be a major catalyst for the acceleration and adoption of 3D metal printing.

Company profile

Ticker
SGLB, SGLBW
Exchange
CEO
Mark Ruport
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FRAMEWAVES INC, MESSIDOR LTD
SEC CIK

SGLB stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

22 Jul 21
2 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Sigma Labs earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 14.73M 14.73M 14.73M 14.73M 14.73M 14.73M
Cash burn (monthly) 704.03K (positive/no burn) 713.63K 524.95K 675.34K 470.09K
Cash used (since last report) 796.95K n/a 807.82K 594.24K 764.48K 532.14K
Cash remaining 13.93M n/a 13.92M 14.14M 13.97M 14.2M
Runway (months of cash) 19.8 n/a 19.5 26.9 20.7 30.2

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Jul 21 Dennis Duitch Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 3.13 26,000 81.38K 26,000
15 Jul 21 Kent J Summers Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 3.13 26,000 81.38K 26,000
15 Jul 21 Rice John Reynolds Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 3.13 26,000 81.38K 26,000
15 Jul 21 Salvatore F Battinelli Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 3.13 26,000 81.38K 26,000
4 Jan 21 Salvatore F Battinelli Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 3.13 24,000 75.12K 24,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 22 0 NEW
Opened positions 22 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 7 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.21M 0 NEW
Total shares 1.4M 0 NEW
Total puts 348.5K 0 NEW
Total calls 138.3K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio 2.5
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
AWM Investment 597.79K $2.22M NEW
Susquehanna International 116.61K $434K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 104.2K $388K NEW
Jane Street 96.03K $357K NEW
Vanguard 94.96K $353K NEW
VIRT Virtu Financial 77.28K $287K NEW
Gsa Capital Partners 63.36K $236K NEW
Citadel Advisors 52.51K $195K NEW
Geode Capital Management 47.72K $177K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 27.08K $101K NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
AWM Investment 597.79K +597.79K NEW
Susquehanna International 116.61K +116.61K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 104.2K +104.2K NEW
Jane Street 96.03K +96.03K NEW
Vanguard 94.96K +94.96K NEW
VIRT Virtu Financial 77.28K +77.28K NEW
Gsa Capital Partners 63.36K +63.36K NEW
Citadel Advisors 52.51K +52.51K NEW
Geode Capital Management 47.72K +47.72K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 27.08K +27.08K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
SLMRolls-RoyceEos
Management Discussion
  • Year Ended December 31, 2020 Compared to the Year Ended December 31, 2019.
  • We generate revenues through PrintRite3D® hardware and CAI software licensing of our PrintRite3D® technology to customers that seek to improve their manufacturing production processes, and through ongoing annual software upgrades and maintenance fees. Additionally, we generate revenues from our contract manufacturing activities in metal AM. Our ability to generate revenues in the future will depend on our ability to further commercialize and increase market presence of our PrintRite3D® technologies, and it will depend on whether key prospective customers continue to move from AM metal prototyping to production.
  • During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2020 (“fiscal 2020”), we generated an aggregate of $807,488 in revenues, as compared to an aggregate of $402,446 in revenues generated by us in the fiscal year ended December 31, 2019 (“fiscal 2019”). The contributors to the $405,042 increase were increases in new PrintRite3D® 6.0 system sales of $394,959, increased revenues from our Rapid Test and Evaluation (“RTE”) program of $37,064, increased annual maintenance revenues of $11,240, and increased revenue from contract AM jobs of $8,651, partially offset by decreases in on-site engineering and installation revenues of $47,872. Our cost of revenue for fiscal 2020 was $591,957 compared to $574,301 during the same period in 2019, an increase of $17,656. The increase is primarily due to increased PrintRite3D® 6.0 system sales, and parts and materials upgrades for certain customers.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: Antidilutive, argon, bug, cable, conducted, CT, discontinued, discontinuing, discount, easing, European, external, facilitate, facility, hire, lifecycle, Network, Newswire, pressure, redesign, registration, Schedule
Removed: bank, dilution, eliminate, experience, fully, outbreak, policy, sale, senior, show