Loading...
Docoh

Brink`s (BCO)

The Brink’s Company is the global leader in total cash management, route-based secure logistics and payment solutions including cash-in-transit, ATM services, cash management services (including vault outsourcing, money processing and intelligent safe services), and international transportation of valuables. Its customers include financial institutions, retailers, government agencies (including central banks), mints, jewelers and other commercial operations around the world. Its global network of operations in 52 countries serves customers in more than 100 countries. Brink’s strong market position is supported by a leadership team with a proven track record of success, a long-term strategy to drive growth and the financial strength to continue to capture market share. Its culture of continuous improvement is supported by a global team dedicated to providing exceptional customer support.

Company profile

Ticker
BCO
Exchange
CEO
Douglas Pertz
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PITTSTON CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
The Pittston Company • Glen Allen Development, Inc. • Liberty National Development Company, LLC • New Liberty Residential Urban Renewal Company, LLC • Pittston Services Group Inc. • Brink’s Holding Company • Brink’s, Incorporated • Brink’s Delaware, LLC • PAI Midco, Inc. • Payment Alliance Processing Corporation ...
IRS number
541317776

BCO stock data

Calendar

3 Aug 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Jul 22 Ronald James Domanico Program Units (f/k/a Plan Units) Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 56.94 235.34 13.4K 21,974.1
29 Jul 22 Eubanks Richard M. Program Units (f/k/a Plan Units) Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 56.94 158.06 9K 1,023.38
29 Jul 22 Lindsay K. Blackwood Program Units (f/k/a Plan Units) Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 56.94 45.59 2.6K 3,660.93
29 Jul 22 Michael F Beech Program Units (f/k/a Plan Units) Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 56.94 102.74 5.85K 10,177.2
29 Jul 22 James K Parks Program Units (f/k/a Plan Units) Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 56.94 78.15 4.45K 13,268.88
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 231 235 -1.7%
Opened positions 22 34 -35.3%
Closed positions 26 27 -3.7%
Increased positions 87 84 +3.6%
Reduced positions 83 85 -2.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.41B 12.68B -73.1%
Total shares 50.22M 51.56M -2.6%
Total puts 19.4K 49.9K -61.1%
Total calls 33.1K 36.6K -9.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 1.4 -57.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 5.43M $369.03M +0.7%
Vanguard 4.69M $319.22M +1.3%
William Blair Investment Management 4.57M $310.73M -10.0%
FMR 3.43M $232.9M +12.2%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 3.42M $232.42M +0.8%
American Century Companies 2.67M $181.86M +10.4%
American Century Investment Management 2.6M $170.75M 0.0%
Ariel Investments 2.07M $140.87M +1.0%
STT State Street 1.54M $104.72M +4.7%
Greencape Capital Pty 1.43M $97.08M -0.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
P2 Capital Partners 798.53K -583.1K -42.2%
William Blair Investment Management 4.57M -506.3K -10.0%
MCQEF Macquarie 465.81K -377.84K -44.8%
FMR 3.43M +372.04K +12.2%
Norges Bank 0 -325.42K EXIT
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 964.42K +313.44K +48.1%
Ruffer 0 -280.73K EXIT
American Century Companies 2.67M +250.91K +10.4%
SAMG Silvercrest Asset Management 993.62K -130.19K -11.6%
TROW T. Rowe Price 910.28K -113.57K -11.1%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Blue Line Protection
Management Discussion
  • We continue to monitor developments related to the ongoing coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, including with respect to new variants of the COVID-19 virus, which has created global volatility, uncertainty and economic disruption for Brink's, our customers and vendors, and the markets in which we do business. We have taken and continue to take steps to mitigate the potential risks to our employees, our customers and our business around the world. We are focused on three priorities:
  • •Positioning Brink’s to be stronger on the other side of the crisis.
  • The COVID-19 pandemic began to have a material adverse impact on our results of operations in the quarter ended March 31, 2020. During 2020, 2021 and continuing into 2022, health conditions and economic activity in the countries in which we operate have been significantly impacted by government, customer and consumer actions in response to the pandemic. These actions have led to reduced customer volumes, changes to our operating procedures, labor shortages and increases to our costs to provide services. We have taken and continue to take actions to adjust the way we operate and reduce our costs through restructuring activities and operational changes to address these impacts and align to future anticipated revenue levels.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: clause, cybersecurity, incident, leadership, outpaced, removing, SOFR, source
Removed: ARPA, LIBOR