Loading...
Docoh

European Equity Fund (EEA)

The European Equity Fund, Inc. is a non-diversified, closed-end management investment company. The Fund's objective is to seek long-term capital appreciation primarily through investment in European equities.

Company profile

Ticker
EEA
Exchange
CEO
Brian Binder
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GERMANY FUND INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
133354384

EEA stock data

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
European Equity Fund, Inc / MD -6.27 -8.95 3.62 80.33M 58 Mar 2022

Calendar

15 Mar 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
24 Jun 22 Richard R Burt Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 7.286 161.31 1.18K 1,781.97
24 Jun 22 Holger Hatje Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 7.286 115.07 838.4 1,267.068
24 Jun 22 Pleister Christopher Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 7.286 131.96 961.46 1,457.749
24 Jun 22 Leoni Wolfgang Helmut Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 7.286 139.85 1.02K 1,544.847
24 Jun 22 Zugel Christian Common Stock Other Acquire J No No 7.286 130.69 952.21 1,443.69
54.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 24 20 +20.0%
Opened positions 7 6 +16.7%
Closed positions 3 7 -57.1%
Increased positions 9 4 +125.0%
Reduced positions 3 4 -25.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 35.63M 18.6M +91.6%
Total shares 3.89M 1.79M +116.9%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
1607 Capital Partners 1.88M $17.28M NEW
Allspring Global Investments 642.92K $5.9M 0.0%
Raymond James & Associates 278.64K $2.56M -29.8%
Shaker Financial Services 255.23K $2.34M +32.4%
Uncommon Cents Investing 239.42K $2.2M +7.0%
Lazard Asset Management 188.91K $1.73M 0.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 148.31K $1.36M NEW
LPLA LPL Financial 49.72K $456K NEW
Matisse Capital 48.34K $443K -11.3%
Wolverine Asset Management 37.05K $339K +785.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
1607 Capital Partners 1.88M +1.88M NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 148.31K +148.31K NEW
Raymond James & Associates 278.64K -118.53K -29.8%
Shaker Financial Services 255.23K +62.46K +32.4%
LPLA LPL Financial 49.72K +49.72K NEW
Wolverine Asset Management 37.05K +32.86K +785.0%
Uncommon Cents Investing 239.42K +15.69K +7.0%
BAC Bank Of America 4.34K -14.6K -77.1%
City Of London Investment Management 14.2K +14.2K NEW
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 13.9K +13.9K NEW