Loading...
Docoh

Brown & Brown (BRO)

Brown & Brown, Inc. is a leading insurance brokerage firm, providing risk management solutions to individuals and businesses. With more than 80 years of proven success and thousands of teammates, the company offers reliable knowledge for its customers and strives to provide a higher service.

Company profile

Ticker
BRO
Exchange
CEO
J. Powell Brown
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BROWN & BROWN INC, BROWN & BROWN, INC, POE & BROWN INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Acumen Re Management Corporation • Adeo Solutions, LLC • Advocate Insurance Services Corp. • Advocator Group Holding Company, Inc. • Aevo Insurance Services, LLC • AFC Insurance, Inc. • AGIA Premium Finance Company, Inc. • Allocation Services, Inc. • American Claims Management - Atlantic Region, LLC • American Claims Management, Inc. ...
IRS number
590864469

BRO stock data

Calendar

26 Jul 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Aug 22 Lloyd Robert W Common Stock, $.10 par value Sell Dispose S No No 65.484 10,129 663.29K 33,748
19 May 22 Gellerstedt Lawrence L Iii Common Stock, $.10 par value Buy Acquire P No No 54.95 1,800 98.91K 12,884
5 May 22 Gellerstedt Lawrence L Iii Common Stock, $.10 par value Buy Acquire P No No 58.9 1,690 99.54K 11,084
4 May 22 Hoepner Theodore J Common Stock, $.10 par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,667 0 115,228
4 May 22 Hunt James S Common Stock, $.10 par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,667 0 21,176

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: appetite, coupled, Euro, final, Kingdom, movement, pound, slowdown
Removed: accessibility, claim, long, pace, pronounced, response, revised, short, variant