Docoh
Loading...

AMAG Amag Pharmaceuticals

AMAG Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a biopharmaceutical company. It focuses on the manufacture, development, and commercialization of a therapeutic iron compound to treat iron deficiency anemia. The firm focuses on the development and commercialization of Feraheme injection for intravenous use to treat iron deficiency anemia. It manufactures, develops, and commercializes products derived from its proprietary technology for use in treating human diseases. Its products include Intrarosa, Vyleesi, Makena, CBR, Feraheme, and MuGard. The company was founded on November 9, 1981 and is headquartered in Waltham, MA.

Company profile

Ticker
AMAG
Exchange
CEO
Scott D. Myers
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ADVANCED MAGNETICS INC, AMAG PHARMACEUTICALS INC.
SEC CIK
IRS number
42742593

AMAG stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 Nov 20
11 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 98.48M 98.48M 98.48M 98.48M 98.48M 98.48M
Cash burn (monthly) 179K 4.37M (positive/no burn) 4.03M (positive/no burn) 1.34M
Cash used (since last report) 1.15M 28M n/a 25.81M n/a 8.56M
Cash remaining 97.33M 70.48M n/a 72.67M n/a 89.92M
Runway (months of cash) 543.8 16.1 n/a 18.0 n/a 67.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
16 Nov 20 Paul R. Fonteyne Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 14,676 0 0
16 Nov 20 Paul R. Fonteyne Stock Option Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 21,289 0 0
16 Nov 20 Paul R. Fonteyne Stock Option Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 9,452 0 0
16 Nov 20 Paul R. Fonteyne Stock Option Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 6,000 0 0
16 Nov 20 Anthony Casciano Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 76,349 0 0
16 Nov 20 Anthony Casciano Stock Option Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 40,000 0 0
16 Nov 20 Anthony Casciano Stock Option Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 25,000 0 0
16 Nov 20 Anthony Casciano Stock Option Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 16,156 0 0
16 Nov 20 Anthony Casciano Stock Option Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 8,000 0 0
16 Nov 20 Anthony Casciano Stock Option Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 18,000 0 0

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 116 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
TherapeuticsMDNatera
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: absence, advisor, altogether, Antitrust, attractive, automatically, awarding, beneficial, circumstance, consulting, covenant, cured, deal, declaratory, defense, deterioration, devoted, disposal, dispose, duty, enjoining, fact, fiduciary, Finco, formulary, frame, Fundamental, genuine, indirect, injunction, invited, ito, Luxembourg, margin, marketplace, merge, Mergerco, motivate, multiplied, overstatement, paper, pediatric, pendency, printing, proactively, prohibiting, proper, purportedly, representation, rescinding, rescissory, seller, standalone, steering, tender, tendered, thereon, therewith, true, unchanged, understatement, unpaid, unvested, validly, volume, waiting, waiver, warranty, weekly, wholly, written
Removed: acquiring, advancing, collaborating, deciding, delivering, digoxin, earliest, fab, immune, irrevocable, ovine, perpetual, preeclampsia, promising, ranging