Loading...
Docoh

Harley-Davidson (HOG)

Harley-Davidson, Inc. is the parent company of Harley-Davidson Motor Company and Harley-Davidson Financial Services. Its vision: Building its legend and leading its industry through innovation, evolution and emotion. Its mission: More than building machines, it stands for the timeless pursuit of adventure. Freedom for the soul. Its ambition is to maintain its place as the most desirable motorcycle brand in the world. Since 1903, Harley-Davidson has defined motorcycle culture by delivering a motorcycle lifestyle with distinctive and customizable motorcycles, experiences, motorcycle accessories, riding gear and apparel. Harley-Davidson Financial Services provides financing, insurance and other programs to help get riders on the road.

Company profile

Ticker
HOG
Exchange
CEO
Jochen Zeitz
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HARLEY DAVIDSON INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
H-D U.S.A., LLC • Harley-Davidson Motor Company Group, LLC • Harley-Davidson Motor Company Operations, Inc. • H-D Franklin, LLC • H-D Tomahawk Somo, LLC • H-D Tomahawk Industrial Park, LLC • H-D Tomahawk Kaphaem Road, LLC • H-D Capitol Drive, LLC • H-D Pilgrim Road, LLC • Harley-Davidson Motor Company, Inc. ...
IRS number
391382325

HOG stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$37.50
Low target
$35.00
High target
$40.00
Morgan Stanley
Maintains
Equal-Weight
$40.00
14 Jul 22
DA Davidson
Initiated
Neutral
$35.00
1 Jul 22

Calendar

4 Aug 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Aug 22 Bryan Niketh Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 37.71 1,303 49.14K 14,708
1 Aug 22 Bryan Niketh Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 3,500 0 16,011
1 Aug 22 Bryan Niketh RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 3,500 0 15,885
1 Aug 22 Tori Termaat Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 37.71 544 20.51K 4,635
1 Aug 22 Tori Termaat Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 1,700 0 5,179
1 Aug 22 Tori Termaat RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 1,700 0 0
20 May 22 Sylvester Maryrose Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 32.34 2,642 85.44K 30,118.251
20 May 22 Sylvester Maryrose Share Units Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 32.34 2,642 85.44K 3,528.11
20 May 22 Norman Thomas Linebarger Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 32.34 2,642 85.44K 12,316.58
20 May 22 Norman Thomas Linebarger Share Units Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 32.34 2,642 85.44K 67,398.71
88.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 416 420 -1.0%
Opened positions 59 75 -21.3%
Closed positions 63 62 +1.6%
Increased positions 126 132 -4.5%
Reduced positions 127 111 +14.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.12B 5.24B -2.3%
Total shares 129.52M 138.6M -6.6%
Total puts 2.99M 4.75M -37.0%
Total calls 1.76M 4.75M -62.9%
Total put/call ratio 1.7 1.0 +69.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 13.32M $524.87M -5.1%
BLK Blackrock 12.73M $501.45M +1.5%
H Partners Management 12.6M $496.44M +2.4%
Boston Partners 10M $393.27M -18.1%
Beutel, Goodman & Co 7.21M $284.02M +3.0%
LSV Asset Management 4.99M $196.45M +1.6%
STT State Street 4.11M $161.99M +5.6%
Jupiter Asset Management 4.04M $159.03M +2.5%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 3.2M $126.1M +6.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.12M $123M +4.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BAC Bank Of America 1.56M -2.83M -64.6%
Boston Partners 10M -2.21M -18.1%
FMR 1.9M +1.17M +160.8%
Norges Bank 0 -1.17M EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 9.5K -1.11M -99.2%
FIFTHDELTA 0 -1.06M EXIT
GS Goldman Sachs 1.84M -841.23K -31.4%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 361.05K -777.34K -68.3%
Vanguard 13.32M -721.68K -5.1%
CS Credit Suisse 142.41K -656.35K -82.2%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Curtiss Motorcycle
Management Discussion
  • The Company reported operating income of $277.6 million in the second quarter of 2022 compared to $280.4 million in the same period last year. Motorcycles segment operating income was $191.7 million in the second quarter of 2022, an improvement of $5.9 million compared to the second quarter of 2021. Operating income from the Financial Services segment decreased $8.6 million compared to the second quarter of 2021. Refer to the Motorcycles and Related Products Segment and Financial Services Segment sections for a more detailed discussion of the factors affecting operating income.
  • Other income in the second quarter of 2022 was higher than in the second quarter of 2021, impacted by higher non-operating income related to the Company's defined benefit plans.
  • The Company's effective income tax rate for the second quarter of 2022 was 21.9% compared to 25.3% for the second quarter of 2021. The decrease in the effective income tax rate was due primarily to favorable discrete income tax benefits recognized during the second quarter of 2022.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: abundance, expedited, fell, gap, GG, hand, heavily, inflationary, lost, narrow, outflow, payable, recession, slightly, Suggested, thereunder, trend, unable
Removed: floating, gradually, renewal