Docoh
Loading...

VIVO Meridian Bioscience

Meridian Bioscience Inc. is a fully integrated life science company that develops, manufactures, markets and distributes a broad range of innovative diagnostic products.The company is dedicated to developing and delivering better solutions that give answers with speed, accuracy and simplicity that are redefining the possibilities of life from discovery to diagnosis. Through discovery and development, Meridian provides critical life science raw materials used in immunological and molecular tests for human, animal, plant, and environmental applications. Through diagnosis, Meridian provides diagnostic solutions in areas including gastrointestinal and upper respiratory infections and blood lead level testing. The company builds relationships and provide solutions to hospitals, reference laboratories, research centers, veterinary testing centers, physician offices, diagnostics manufacturers, and biotech companies in more than 70 countries around the world.

Company profile

Ticker
VIVO
Exchange
CEO
John Kenny
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MERIDIAN DIAGNOSTICS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
310888197

VIVO stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 May 21
2 Aug 21
30 Sep 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Mar 21 Kenny John P. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 25 30,000 750K 208,659
10 Mar 21 Kenny John P. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 25 10,000 250K 238,659
16 Feb 21 Kenny John P. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 30.3535 2,359 71.6K 248,659
16 Feb 21 Kenny John P. Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 10.1 2,082 21.03K 251,018
16 Feb 21 Kenny John P. Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No Yes 10.1 2,082 21.03K 155,642
12 Feb 21 Kenny John P. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 30.1396 26,181 789.08K 248,936
12 Feb 21 Kenny John P. Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 10.1 23,097 233.28K 275,117
12 Feb 21 Kenny John P. Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No Yes 10.1 23,097 233.28K 157,724
11 Feb 21 Kenny John P. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 30.0011 1,320 39.6K 252,020
11 Feb 21 Kenny John P. Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 10.1 1,164 11.76K 253,340

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 213 190 +12.1%
Opened positions 46 30 +53.3%
Closed positions 23 26 -11.5%
Increased positions 69 69
Reduced positions 73 58 +25.9%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.15B 770.19M +49.3%
Total shares 43.44M 41.19M +5.4%
Total puts 334.6K 90.9K +268.1%
Total calls 222.8K 127.7K +74.5%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 0.7 +111.0%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 6.93M $181.98M +1.2%
Vanguard 5.05M $132.6M +6.2%
Earnest Partners 4.34M $113.97M NEW
Flynn James E 2.16M $40.39M 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies 1.95M $51.19M -15.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.83M $48.04M -3.5%
STT State Street 1.68M $44.06M -14.4%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 1.64M $43.09M +3.8%
Geode Capital Management 908.2K $23.84M +8.5%
FMR 907.66K $23.83M -24.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Earnest Partners 4.34M +4.34M NEW
Deerfield Management 889.27K -1.27M -58.8%
New York State Common Retirement Fund 879.54K +819.1K +1355.2%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -469.03K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 1.95M -363.9K -15.7%
Vanguard 5.05M +293.58K +6.2%
FMR 907.66K -289.86K -24.2%
STT State Street 1.68M -283.03K -14.4%
PRU Prudential Financial 579.94K -260.33K -31.0%
Wellington Management 144.34K -256.13K -64.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net earnings for the second quarter of fiscal 2021 increased 181% to $26,302, or $0.60 per diluted share, from net earnings for the second quarter of fiscal 2020 of $9,359, or $0.22 per diluted share. Net earnings for thesix-month
  • Consolidated revenues for the second quarter of fiscal 2021 totaled $85,264, an increase of 49% compared to the second quarter of fiscal 2020 (45% increase on a constant-currency basis).
  • With a 227% increase in revenues from molecular reagents products and a 44% increase in revenues from immunological reagents products, revenues for our Life Science segment increased 139% during the second quarter of fiscal 2021 compared to the second quarter of fiscal 2020. On a constant-currency basis, revenues for the Life Science segment increased 129%. Life Science segment revenues reflect a significant increase in the sales of key molecular components such as RNA master mixes and deoxyribonucleotide triphosphates (“dNTPs”) to diagnostic test manufacturers for use inCOVID-19
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: assert, asymptomatic, betwe, ble, blocking, bridging, calling, Campylobacter, ceived, Chain, Companyrecorded, convenience, country, Credi, deviatesignificantly, eligi, en, encouraged, family, fullest, grand, Helicobacter, im, inter, jury, law, leaseswere, microRNA, mon, ofH, Overview, Polymerase, predominant, ratified, Reaction, resume, Royalty, stock, symptomatic, testify, theBreathID, theH, thesix, thethree, Ultra, vaccine, validation, wait
Removed: approval, determinable, deviate, dramatically, ending, event, expecting, favorable, materialize, performed, realize, subside