Loading...
Docoh

Clearfield (CLFD)

Clearfield, Inc. designs, manufactures, and distributes fiber optic management, protection and delivery products for communications networks. Its "fiber toanywhere" platform serves the unique requirements of leading incumbent local exchange carriers (traditional carriers), competitive local exchange carriers (alternative carriers), and MSO/cable TV companies, while also catering to the broadband needs of the utility/municipality, enterprise, data center and military markets. Headquartered in Minneapolis, MN, Clearfield deploys more than a million fiber ports each year.

Company profile

Ticker
CLFD
Exchange
CEO
Cheryl Beranek
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
APA Enterprises, Inc., APA OPTICS INC /MN/
SEC CIK
IRS number
411347235

CLFD stock data

Calendar

4 May 22
2 Jul 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 13.92M 13.92M 13.92M 13.92M 13.92M 13.92M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 701.31K (no burn) (no burn) 3.75M 589.85K
Cash used (since last report) n/a 2.15M n/a n/a 11.49M 1.81M
Cash remaining n/a 11.77M n/a n/a 2.43M 12.11M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 16.8 n/a n/a 0.6 20.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
25 May 22 Walter Louis Jones JR Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 57.71 267 15.41K 820
25 Feb 22 Roger G Harding Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 394 0 21,008
25 Feb 22 Carol Ann Wirsbinski Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 394 0 553
25 Feb 22 Ronald G Roth Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 394 0 1,251,683
25 Feb 22 Donald R. Hayward Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 394 0 11,285
44.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 130 128 +1.6%
Opened positions 26 35 -25.7%
Closed positions 24 13 +84.6%
Increased positions 39 40 -2.5%
Reduced positions 49 40 +22.5%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 403.01M 944.08M -57.3%
Total shares 6.18M 5.76M +7.2%
Total puts 148K 63K +134.9%
Total calls 216.5K 226.4K -4.4%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.3 +145.7%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 799.23K $52.13M +1.0%
Vanguard 590.12K $38.49M +2.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 432.24K $28.19M +1.3%
Atika Capital Management 395.9K $25.82M +14.2%
Driehaus Capital Management 352.23K $22.97M -1.9%
Intrinsic Edge Capital Management 270.19K $17.62M +160.4%
STT State Street 245.12K $15.99M +11.8%
Renaissance Technologies 240.86K $15.71M -18.8%
G2 Investment Partners Management 227.83K $14.86M -12.9%
Geode Capital Management 206.53K $13.47M +3.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Redwood Investments 205.6K +205.6K NEW
Intrinsic Edge Capital Management 270.19K +166.44K +160.4%
Manatuck Hill Partners 140K +140K NEW
Royce & Associates 162.8K +97.3K +148.5%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -61.22K EXIT
Summit Partners Public Asset Management 61K +61K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 240.86K -55.6K -18.8%
SG Capital Management 0 -52.12K EXIT
Atika Capital Management 395.9K +49.31K +14.2%
Mount Capital 44.37K +44.37K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Emerson ElectricCanadaWestellVertiv

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accumulated, affirmative, agreement, annum, approach, bear, borrowed, Bremer, center, CME, comprehensive, corroborated, coupled, covenant, coverage, customary, deemed, enterprise, face, Failure, feet, Financiing, fuel, fullfilment, gain, geopolitical, grow, hierarchy, hiring, hold, identical, identification, inadequate, initial, invasion, leasehold, level, loan, margin, methodology, NATO, observable, online, orderly, Overnight, professional, quoted, ratio, reevaluation, respond, retain, revolving, Russia, sale, SOFR, strain, Sustained, technology, trailing, transaction, twelve, Ukraine, ultimately, unanticipated, unobservable, unrealized, variety
Removed: approved, base, expired, inflation, leasing, maturity, notice, preceding, prevailing, proper, recognition, terminate, volume