Loading...
Docoh

Occidental Petroleum (OXY)

Employees
Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary
ESG framework mentions
In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions
ESG term mentions
In last year of SEC filings
AirAir qualityAtmosphereCap and TradeCarbonCarbon CaptureCarbon EmissionsCarbon FootprintCarbon SequestrationCarbon TaxCleanClean Air ActClimateClimate ActionClimate ChangeClimate RiskCO2CoalConservationContaminantDecarbonizationDecarbonizeDeforestationEmissionEnergy EfficiencyEnvironmentEnvironmentalEnvironmental JusticeEnvironmental ProtectionEscapeExtractionFlaringForestFossil FuelGHGGHG EmissionsGlobal WarmingGreenGreenhouse GasGreenhouse Gas EmissionHabitatHazardIntensityLandfillLife CycleLow-Carbon EconomyMaterialsMethaneMineralNatural GasNatural ResourcesNatureNet ZeroNuclearOceanOffsetOilOil SandsPackagePandemicParis AgreementPetroleumPlanetPollutionRaw MaterialsRecycledRecyclingRenewableRetrofitScope 1Scope 2Scope 3SolarSpillSuperfundWasteWaterWildlifeZero EmissionAccessBenefitsBlackCharitableCollective BargainingCommunityCultureCustomerCyberCyber SecurityCybersecurityData SecurityDeathDisabilityDiversityDiversity and InclusionEEO-1EmployeeEmployee EngagementEmployee Resource GroupEndangerEngagementEthnicEthnicityGenderHealth and SafetyHealth CareHireHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesHuman RightsIncidentInjuriesInjuryMinorityOSHAPaid LeavePay EquityPay for PerformancePerquisitesRacismRecruitRecruitmentReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkillSkilledSkillsSocialSocietalSocietyStakeholderStakeholder capitalismSupplierSupply ChainTalentTrainingUnionWomenWorkforceWorkplace SafetyAction PlanAssessmentAssuranceAuditBoard EffectivenessBoard EvaluationBoard OversightBoard RefreshmentBonusClassifiedClaw BackClawbackCommitmentConflict of InterestCorporate GovernanceCorruptionDepartment ofEnterprise Risk ManagementERMESGExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentIndependent ChairInnovateInnovationInnovativeInvestigationKey Performance IndicatorLawsuitLead Independent DirectorLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityMaterialityMissionOther Public Company BoardsOverseeOversightPerquisitePolitical SpendingProcurementProxy AccessPurposeRecoupReputationReputationalResponsibilityResponsibleSelf-evaluationShareholder EngagementShareholder ProposalsSpecial MeetingStewardshipStranded AssetStrategySupermajoritySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureTerm LimitTransparencyTransparentVoting Rights
Shareholder alignment
Vote support at last AGM
.

Occidental Petroleum Corporation (the “Company”) held its 2022 Annual Meeting of Shareholders on May 6, 2022 (the “2022 Annual Meeting”). The following actions were taken at the 2022 Annual Meeting, for which proxies were solicited pursuant to Regulation 14A under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the final number of votes cast for or against, and abstentions and broker non-votes, as applicable, for each matter are set forth below.


1.The nine nominees proposed by the Board of Directors were elected by the Company’s shareholders by the following votes:


NomineeFor% ForAgainst% AgainstAbstainBroker Non-
Votes
Vicky A. Bailey700,980,29499.24%5,346,7510.76%758,89296,412,904
Stephen I. Chazen642,987,50491.03%63,344,2148.97%754,21996,412,904
Andrew Gould686,309,26697.17%19,979,1302.83%797,54196,412,904
Carlos M. Gutierrez658,625,72693.25%47,675,5796.75%784,63296,412,904
Vicki Hollub696,106,43398.54%10,281,5481.46%697,95696,412,904
William R. Klesse694,963,32598.40%11,328,9031.60%793,70996,412,904
Jack B. Moore682,525,82796.64%23,755,3713.36%804,73996,412,904
Avedick B. Poladian681,766,99696.53%24,494,3483.47%824,59396,412,904
Robert M. Shearer697,179,96298.71%9,095,3951.29%810,58096,412,904


2.The advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation was approved by the Company’s shareholders by the following vote:


For686,183,15197.04%
Against19,429,1252.75%
Abstain1,473,6610.21%
Broker Non-Votes96,412,904


3.The ratification of the selection of KPMG as the Company’s independent auditor for the year ending December 31, 2022 was approved by the Company’s shareholders by the following vote:


For786,397,80297.87%
Against15,876,1811.98%
Abstain1,224,8580.15%


4.The proposal submitted by Follow This on behalf of Benta B.V. requesting that the Company set and disclose quantitative short-, medium- and long-term greenhouse gas emissions reduction targets consistent with the Paris Agreement was not approved by the Company’s shareholders. The proposal received the following vote:


For116,755,81116.51%
Against587,371,06283.07%
Abstain2,959,0640.42%
Broker Non-Votes96,412,904