Loading...
Docoh

Centerspace (CSR)

Centerspace is an owner and operator of apartment communities committed to providing great homes by focusing on integrity and serving others. Founded in 1970, the company currently owns 79 apartment communities consisting of 14,275 homes located in Colorado, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and South Dakota. Centerspace was named a Top Workplace for 2021 by the Minneapolis Star Tribune.

Company profile

Ticker
CSR, CSR-PC
Exchange
CEO
Mark Decker
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
INVESTORS REAL ESTATE TRUST
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Centerspace, Inc. • Centerspace, LP • CSR - Bayberry Place, LLC • CSR - Elements, LLC • CSR - Gatewood Waite Park, LLC • CSR - Grove Ridge, LLC • CSR - Legacy Waite Park, LLC • CSR - Martin Blu, LLC • CSR - New Hope Hillsboro, LLC • CSR - New Hope Village, LLC ...
IRS number
450311232

CSR stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

1 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Apr 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 15.07M 15.07M 15.07M 15.07M 15.07M 15.07M
Cash burn (monthly) 217.33K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 311.34K n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 14.76M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 67.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jun 22 Twinem Mary J Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Buy Acquire P No No 82.48 900 74.23K 6,577
26 May 22 Schissel John A Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 216 0 7,370
26 May 22 Schissel John A RSU Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 216 0 0
18 May 22 Caira Jeffrey Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 887 0 18,066
18 May 22 Caira Jeffrey RSU Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 887 0 0
18 May 22 Hall Linda J. Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 887 0 887
18 May 22 Hall Linda J. RSU Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 887 0 0
18 May 22 Dance Michael T Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 887 0 3,826
18 May 22 Dance Michael T RSU Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 887 0 0
17 May 22 Caira Jeffrey RSU Common Shares of Beneficial Interest Grant Acquire A No No 0 856 0 856
0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 1 1
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Huntington National Bank 1 $0 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Huntington National Bank 1 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Conditions and Results of Operations
  • This discussion and analysis, and other sections of this Report contain forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), with respect to the expectations for future periods. Forward-looking statements do not discuss historical fact, but instead include statements related to expectations, projections, intentions or other items related to the future. Words such as “expects,” “anticipates,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “seeks,” “estimates,” “will,” “assumes,” “may,” “projects,” “outlook,” “future,” and variations of those words and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors that may cause the actual results, performance, or achievements to be materially different from the results of operations, financial condition, or plans expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Although we believe the expectations reflected in these forward-looking statements are based upon reasonable assumptions, we can give no assurance that our expectations will be achieved. Any statements contained herein that are not statements of historical fact should be deemed forward-looking statements. As a result, reliance should not be placed on these forward-looking statements, as these statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors beyond the our control and could differ materially from actual results and performance.
  • •the impact of the Russian invasion of Ukraine, including sanctions imposed on Russia by the U.S. and other countries, on inflation, trade, and general economic conditions;

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Additionally, authorized, block, discontinued, disruption, experience, page, pursuit, repurchase, salary, suspended
Removed: adhering, close, default, detailing, hedged, Hope, implemented, instituting, Ironwood, led, lift, occur, predict, preventive, project, recognize, reinstated, safely, subsequently, transaction