Loading...
Docoh

Dawson Geophysical (DWSN)

Dawson Geophysical Company is a leading provider of North American onshore seismic data acquisition services with operations throughout the continental United States and Canada. Dawson acquires and processes 2-D, 3-D and multi-component seismic data solely for its clients, ranging from major oil and gas companies to independent oil and gas operators, as well as providers of multi-client data libraries.

Company profile

Ticker
DWSN
Exchange
CEO
Stephen Jumper
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TGC INDUSTRIES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Dawson Operating LLC • Eagle Canada, Inc. • Dawson Seismic Services Holdings, Inc. • Eagle Canada • Exploration Surveys, Inc. ...
IRS number
742095844

DWSN stock data

Calendar

12 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 29.65M 29.65M 29.65M 29.65M 29.65M 29.65M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 1.31M 2.65M 2.11M (no burn) 1.22M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 1.9M 3.86M 3.07M n/a 1.78M
Cash remaining n/a 27.75M 25.79M 26.59M n/a 27.88M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 21.2 9.7 12.6 n/a 22.9

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 Jan 22 James Kevin Brata Dawson Geophysical Company-Common Stock $0.01 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 2.34 62,252 145.67K 25,000
18 Jan 22 Craig W Cooper Dawson Geophysical Company-Common Stock $0.01 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 2.34 93,070 217.78K 0
18 Jan 22 C Ray Tobias Dawson Geophysical Company-Common Stock $0.01 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 2.34 100,382 234.89K 25,000
18 Jan 22 Stephen C Jumper Dawson Geophysical Company-Common Stock $0.01 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 2.34 245,316 574.04K 50,000
18 Jan 22 Michael L Klofas Dawson Geophysical Company-Common Stock $0.01 par value Sale back to company Dispose D No No 2.34 39,651 92.78K 0
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
ParagonSAExploration
Management Discussion
  • Item 7.  MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • You should read this discussion in conjunction with the financial statements and notes thereto included elsewhere in this Form 10-K. Unless the context requires otherwise, all references in this Item 7 to the “Company,” “we,” “us” or “our” refer to Dawson Geophysical Company and its consolidated subsidiaries.
  • We are a leading provider of North American onshore seismic data acquisition services with operations throughout the continental U.S. and Canada. Substantially all of our revenues are derived from the seismic data acquisition services we provide to our clients. Our clients consist of major oil and gas companies, independent oil and gas operators, and providers of multi-client data libraries. In recent years, our primary customer base has consisted of providers of multi-client data libraries. Demand for our services depends upon the level of spending by these companies for exploration, production, development and field management activities, which depends, in large part, on oil and natural gas prices. Significant fluctuations in domestic oil and natural gas exploration and development activities related to commodity prices, as we have recently experienced, have affected, and will continue to affect, demand for our services and our results of operations, and such fluctuations continue to be the single most important factor affecting our business and results of operations.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: August, build, deployed, discipline, dividend, environment, fairly, grow, hopeful, inflationary, put, rig, slightly, Traditionally
Removed: Canadian, half, outlook