Loading...
Docoh

Americas Car Mart (CRMT)

America's Car-Mart, Inc. operates automotive dealerships in twelve states and is one of the largest publicly held automotive retailers in the United States focused exclusively on the 'Integrated Auto Sales and Finance' segment of the used car market. The Company emphasizes superior customer service and the building of strong personal relationships with its customers. The Company operates its dealerships primarily in smaller cities throughout the South-Central United States selling quality used vehicles and providing financing for substantially all of its customers.

Company profile

Ticker
CRMT
Exchange
CEO
Jeffrey A. Williams
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AMERICANS CARMART INC, CROWN CASINO CORP, CROWN GROUP INC /TX/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Crown Delaware Investments Corp. • America’s Car Mart, Inc. • Colonial Auto Finance, Inc. • ACM Funding, LLC • Colonial Underwriting, Inc. • Texas Car-Mart, Inc. • Auto Finance • ACM Insurance Company ...
IRS number
630851141

CRMT stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

8 Jul 22
18 Aug 22
30 Apr 23
Quarter (USD) Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Apr 22 Apr 21 Apr 20 Apr 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 42.59M 42.59M 42.59M 42.59M 42.59M 42.59M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 3.87M 9.52M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a n/a n/a 14.12M 34.74M
Cash remaining n/a n/a n/a n/a 28.47M 7.85M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a n/a n/a 7.4 0.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 May 22 Bordelon Ann G. Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 80.85 5,000 404.25K 5,000
2 May 22 Julia K. Davis Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 80.85 5,000 404.25K 5,000
2 May 22 Dawn C Morris Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 80.85 5,000 404.25K 5,000
2 May 22 Welch Joshua G Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 80.85 5,000 404.25K 5,000
2 May 22 Henderson William H Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 80.85 5,000 404.25K 5,000
77.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 135 136 -0.7%
Opened positions 22 22
Closed positions 23 26 -11.5%
Increased positions 37 50 -26.0%
Reduced positions 56 46 +21.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 512.26M 409.9M +25.0%
Total shares 5.09M 5.09M +0.0%
Total puts 57.8K 27K +114.1%
Total calls 20.6K 44K -53.2%
Total put/call ratio 2.8 0.6 +357.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 1.02M $102.9M +2.2%
Magnolia 458.39K $46.11M +12.8%
FMR 423.05K $42.56M +1.5%
Vanguard 403.33K $40.58M -4.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 382.75K $38.5M +7.8%
WCM Investment Management 294K $29.97M -1.2%
STT State Street 255.61K $25.72M +3.1%
Kennedy Capital Management 148.64K $14.95M -12.3%
NTRS Northern Trust 125.93K $12.67M -2.6%
Geode Capital Management 110.7K $11.14M +1.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Magnolia 458.39K +51.92K +12.8%
MS Morgan Stanley 102.28K +45.61K +80.5%
Great Lakes Advisors 0 -39.9K EXIT
Hodges Capital Management 7.34K -38.75K -84.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 382.75K +27.56K +7.8%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -22.19K EXIT
Marshall Wace 7.39K -21.62K -74.5%
BLK Blackrock 1.02M +21.62K +2.2%
Kennedy Capital Management 148.64K -20.9K -12.3%
Vanguard 403.33K -18.97K -4.5%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Total revenues increased $293.8 million, or 32.0%, in fiscal 2022, as compared to revenue growth of 23.4% in fiscal 2021, principally as a result of (i) revenue growth from dealerships that operated a full twelve months in both fiscal years ($276.7 million), and (ii) revenue from stores opened or acquired during or after the year ended April 30, 2021 ($17.1 million), partially offset by (iii) decreased revenue from dealerships closed during or after the year ended April 30, 2021 ($86,000). The increase in revenue for fiscal 2022 is attributable to (i) a 22.2% increase in average retail sales price, (ii) a 6.7% increase in retail units sold and (iii) a 37.4% increase in interest and other income, due to the $265.1 million increase in average finance receivables.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accessed, accessing, agreed, began, benchmark, beneficiary, billion, cessation, chain, characterized, CIBC, climate, conflict, corroborated, coupon, deposit, diminished, diversified, diversifying, earlier, electricity, hierarchy, ID, inaugural, indirect, Johnson, Knoxville, lifetime, lingering, microchip, military, observable, orderly, overcollateralization, overnight, political, predominately, prolonged, published, purpose, recourse, remodeling, retention, Russia, shortage, slowdown, Smart, SOFR, solid, subordination, TN, trust, Ukraine, underlying, unobservable, unused, USA, vendor, York
Removed: approximate, assumed, attracting, begun, Charger, Chevrolet, Chrysler, collectability, combat, deferral, Dodge, equate, flexibility, Ford, foreseen, Fusion, impacting, Impala, interim, lack, lowest, Malibu, modified, opposed, Pickup, popular, presently, pronounced, Ram, refinanced, refurbishing, relief, renewed, requirement, shareholder, superior, supplemented, tempted