Loading...
Docoh

Royce Value Trust (RVT)

Royce Value Trust is the first small-cap closed-end fund, managed since its inception in 1986 by the same portfolio manager—a recognized pioneer of small-cap investing. Thr fund has a core approach that combines multiple investment themes and offers wide exposure to small-cap stocks (generally market caps up to $3 billion) by investing in companies with high returns on invested capital or those with strong fundamentals and/or prospects trading at what Royce believes are attractive valuations

Company profile

Ticker
RVT
Exchange
CEO
Christopher Dewitt Clark
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ROYCE VALUE TRUST INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
133356097

RVT stock data

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
ROYCE VALUE TRUST, INC. -8.97 0.55 -8.54 1.65B 486 Jun 2022

Calendar

14 Mar 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Dec 21 Royce Charles M Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 19.29 125,000 2.41M 100,490
9 Sep 21 Christopher C. Grisanti Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 18.925 1,600 30.28K 1,600
23 Jul 21 G Peter Obrien Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 18.05 550 9.93K 3,887
25 Feb 21 Michael K. Shields Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 17.95 900 16.16K 900
26.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 138 148 -6.8%
Opened positions 18 11 +63.6%
Closed positions 28 26 +7.7%
Increased positions 55 58 -5.2%
Reduced positions 41 47 -12.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 386.5M 509.58M -24.2%
Total shares 27.65M 29.44M -6.1%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
MS Morgan Stanley 6.62M $92.51M +29.5%
BAC Bank Of America 4.07M $56.82M +2.2%
Raymond James & Associates 1.81M $25.22M +5.0%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 1.58M $22.09M -4.7%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 1.57M $21.99M -6.4%
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors 1.53M $21.42M +2.0%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 928K $12.96M -3.9%
Advisors Asset Management 778.37K $10.87M +0.5%
LPLA LPL Financial 660.26K $9.22M +2.7%
SF Stifel Financial 542.75K $7.58M -6.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -2.43M EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 6.62M +1.51M +29.5%
Allspring Global Investments 0 -470.85K EXIT
Frontier Wealth Management 333.45K +333.45K NEW
Punch & Associates Investment Management 0 -220K EXIT
Shaker Financial Services 0 -121.52K EXIT
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 1.57M -108.5K -6.4%
CNS Cohen & Steers 290.36K -104.74K -26.5%
BAC Bank Of America 4.07M +88.35K +2.2%
Raymond James & Associates 1.81M +86.2K +5.0%