Docoh
Loading...

ACF General Motors Financial

Company profile

Ticker
ACF
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
AMERICREDIT CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
752291093

Calendar

5 May 21
4 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Feb 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 9.42B 9.42B 9.42B 9.42B 9.42B 9.42B
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 400.42M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 1.66B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 7.77B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 19.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The profitability and financial condition of our operations are dependent upon the operations of our parent, GM.
  • Our operations are heavily reliant on automotive dealers, and our profitability could be adversely affected by a change in dealers’ relationships with us or in their financial condition.
  • Defaults and prepayments on loans and leases purchased or originated by us could adversely affect our operations.
  • We operate in a highly competitive industry, and competitive pressures could have a significant negative effect on our pricing, market share and operating results.
  • Our profitability is dependent upon retail demand for automobiles and related automobile financing and the ability of customers to repay loans and leases, and our business may be negatively affected during times of low automobile sales, fluctuating wholesale prices and lease residual values, and high unemployment.
  • Our ability to continue to fund our business and service our debt is dependent on a number of financing sources and requires a significant amount of cash.
  • Our substantial indebtedness could adversely affect our financial health and prevent us from fulfilling our obligations under existing indebtedness.
  • Our hedging strategies may not be successful in minimizing risks from unfavorable changes in interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates.
  • Our operations outside the U.S. expose us to additional risks.
  • We do not control the operations of our investments in joint ventures, and we are subject to the risks of operating in China.
  • Our enterprise data practices, including the collection, use, sharing, and security of the Personal Identifiable Information of our customers and employees, are subject to increasingly complex, restrictive and punitive regulations in all key market regions.
  • Compliance with laws and regulations can significantly increase our costs and affect how we do business.
  • We could be materially adversely affected by significant legal and regulatory proceedings.
  • We may incur additional tax expense or become subject to additional tax exposure.
Management Discussion
  • This section discusses our results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2021 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2020.
  • Income before income taxes for the three months ended March 31, 2021 increased to $1,182 million from $230 million for the three months ended March 31, 2020. There were offsetting changes to key drivers of income before income taxes, as follows:
  • •Leased vehicle income decreased $142 million primarily due to a decrease in the leased vehicles portfolio, as terminations of leases exceeded purchases.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: amended, announced, ARRC, clarify, compounded, Conduct, eligible, fallback, language, Overnight, pace, prime, proposed, published, recommended, replacement, scope, semiconductor, shortage, size, SOFR, Transition, unpledged, vigilance
Removed: achieved, acquisition, applying, assist, automatically, automobile, aware, began, beginning, borrowed, car, carried, carrying, caution, CECL, Chinese, chosen, closure, collectability, compare, cooperated, created, curtailment, cybersecurity, decline, default, delay, derive, determine, discontinuance, discounted, discussed, disposable, distinguish, dividing, domestic, downside, effort, emerge, enacted, estate, estimating, exercising, existed, expanded, expiring, expressly, external, Facilitation, fee, firm, forecasted, forego, foregoing, frequency, fully, geography, governmental, granting, grouped, growing, guidance, health, heavily, horizon, impairment, incorporate, individual, input, intensity, introduce, investigative, largest, law, leading, lending, life, lifetime, limit, longer, manufacturing, Measurement, measuring, met, mitigating, mobility, modeling, modification, multiple, negatively, offered, opening, Organization, origin, original, output, paragraph, partnership, past, performed, point, pool, preclude, predicted, prepayment, prior, produce, prolonged, qualitatively, recognition, recognizing, recoverability, reflect, reflective, region, regularly, remain, remote, remotely, Renminbi, repaid, repossession, requisite, research, response, retained, retrospective, reviewed, safety, scenario, scored, separately, served, short, shortfall, simultaneously, slightly, slowdown, speak, static, statistical, straining, structure, sum, supplemented, supportable, system, test, treat, ultimate, unable, unemployment, unit, United, updated, usage, volume, waived, weighting, widespread, work, working, World, worldwide, Yuan