Docoh
Loading...

CERN Cerner

Cerner's health technologies connect people and information systems at thousands of contracted provider facilities worldwide dedicated to creating smarter and better care for individuals and communities. Recognized globally for innovation, Cerner assists clinicians in making care decisions and assists organizations in managing the health of their populations. The company also offers an integrated clinical and financial system to help manage day-to-day revenue functions, as well as a wide range of services to support clinical, financial and operational needs, focused on people.

Company profile

Ticker
CERN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Brent Shafer
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CERNER CORP /MO/
SEC CIK
IRS number
431196944

CERN stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Jul 21
2 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Cerner earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 246.4M 246.4M 246.4M 246.4M 246.4M 246.4M
Cash burn (monthly) 250.49M 1.96M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 283.14M 2.21M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining -36.73M 244.19M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) -0.1 124.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 Jul 21 Platt Tracy L Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 78.29 3,885 304.16K 9,989
26 Jul 21 Platt Tracy L Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 10,032 0 13,874
26 Jul 21 Platt Tracy L RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 10,032 0 10,029
4 Jun 21 Travis Dalton Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 81.17 23,603 1.92M 2,695
4 Jun 21 Travis Dalton Common Stock Aquire X No No 65.88 3,221 212.2K 26,298
4 Jun 21 Travis Dalton Common Stock Aquire X No No 57.24 4,849 277.56K 23,077
4 Jun 21 Travis Dalton Common Stock Aquire X No No 65.27 5,000 326.35K 18,228
4 Jun 21 Travis Dalton Common Stock Aquire X No No 55.24 4,000 220.96K 13,228
4 Jun 21 Travis Dalton NQSO Common Stock Dispose X No No 65.88 3,221 212.2K 6,441
4 Jun 21 Travis Dalton NQSO Common Stock Dispose X No No 57.24 4,849 277.56K 9,698

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

83.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 772 779 -0.9%
Opened positions 87 119 -26.9%
Closed positions 94 75 +25.3%
Increased positions 270 261 +3.4%
Reduced positions 285 275 +3.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 17.98B 20.21B -11.0%
Total shares 250.19M 257.49M -2.8%
Total puts 739.7K 496.3K +49.0%
Total calls 1.02M 762.3K +34.2%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.7 +11.1%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 32.59M $2.34B -0.2%
BLK Blackrock 25.98M $1.87B +3.5%
STT State Street 13.71M $985.13M -1.9%
Loomis Sayles & Co L P 11.7M $841.22M -3.1%
Wellington Management 10.19M $732.38M -1.2%
WDR Waddell & Reed Financial 10.17M $731.17M +9.9%
American Century Companies 6.36M $456.86M +42.7%
Geode Capital Management 5.89M $422.3M -1.2%
BAC Bank Of America 5.47M $393.43M +16.8%
NTRS Northern Trust 3.61M $259.58M -3.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 3.12M -12.53M -80.1%
Parnassus Investments 3.27M -7.76M -70.4%
Norges Bank 0 -3.38M EXIT
Generation Investment Management 0 -3.05M EXIT
Two Sigma Advisers 2.33M +2.28M +5343.4%
Two Sigma Investments 2.24M +2.13M +1960.2%
Renaissance Technologies 1.93M +1.93M NEW
American Century Companies 6.36M +1.9M +42.7%
Close Asset Management 1.57M +1.57M NEW
Van Eck Associates 1.79M +1.05M +140.8%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • •Increased implementation activity during the second quarter of 2021 within our federal business, inclusive of ongoing projects with the U.S. Department of Defense and the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. In the second quarter of 2021, 20% of our total revenues were attributable to our relationships (as the prime contractor or a subcontractor) with U.S. government agencies, compared to 17% in the same period of 2020.
  • •The second quarter of 2021 includes a $45 million increase in revenues due to contributions from our April 1, 2021 acquisition of the Kantar Health business. We expect the acquired business to contribute over $85 million of additional revenues over the remainder of 2021. Refer to Note (2) of the Notes for further information regarding the Kantar Health acquisition.
  • •Moderate recovery from the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, which we believe had the most significant unfavorable impact to our business operations in the second quarter of 2020, as further discussed above. The largest impact was in the areas of licensed software, technology resale, professional services, and reimbursed travel revenues.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: agreed, assumed, assuming, attrition, began, deductible, earliest, estate, exceed, forma, goodwill, high, interpretative, involuntary, leadership, located, marketplace, meaningful, Missouri, permanent, pharmaceutical, Pro, Riverport, scale, shown, slight, space, unfavorability, unfavorable, voluntary
Removed: Additionally, component, exercise, February, fourth, IP, negatively, utilization