Docoh
Loading...

WPP WPP

WPP Plc engages in the provision of communications services. It operates through the following segments: Global Integrated Agencies; Public Relations; and Specialist Agencies. The company was founded in 1985 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.

Company profile

Ticker
WPP, WPPGF
Exchange
Website
CEO
Mark Julian Read
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
WPP GROUP PLC
SEC CIK

WPP stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Apr 21
27 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from WPP earnings reports.

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

4.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 163 158 +3.2%
Opened positions 27 37 -27.0%
Closed positions 22 17 +29.4%
Increased positions 61 41 +48.8%
Reduced positions 41 55 -25.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 612.55M 4.39B -86.0%
Total shares 9.89M 81.44M -87.9%
Total puts 23.3K 5.1K +356.9%
Total calls 29.4K 17.6K +67.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.3 +173.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
FMR 1.13M $71.9M +14.3%
MCQEF Macquarie 806.96K $51.57M +3.7%
Mondrian Investment Partners 687.53K $46.42M -0.9%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 682.85K $43.63M -0.7%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 565.52K $36.14M -3.5%
GS Goldman Sachs 557.56K $35.63M +2.7%
Optiver Holding B.V. 508.13K $32.47M NEW
Stanley Capital Management 441.8K $5.61M 0.0%
Brandes Investment Partners 440.06K $28.59M +1.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 409.06K $26.14M +0.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Harris Associates L P 0 -72.57M EXIT
Optiver Holding B.V. 508.13K +508.13K NEW
BLK Blackrock 389.4K +359.15K +1187.5%
Aperio 0 -321.71K EXIT
IVZ Invesco 274.36K +274.36K NEW
Morningstar Investment Services 181.65K +181.65K NEW
FMR 1.13M +140.98K +14.3%
Old Mission Capital 0 -130.46K EXIT
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 328.9K -96.25K -22.6%
Renaissance Technologies 24.8K -93.2K -79.0%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: ACUTRONIC, AdGreen, AFCF, African, Agricole, Airbnb, Alibaba, amazing, ample, Angela, Anne, anonymously, appetite, Apple, appraise, AsiaInfo, Asian, augmented, August, Australia, bargain, bargaining, BBC, BCW, Beijing, belonging, bespoke, beta, biggest, BNP, BritishAmerican, Burberry, buyout, Cairo, Callcredit, CAPM, Caribbean, cashbased, Castle, Causa, CBE, CGU, Charity, ChinaSoft, choice, Circular, CJEU, Claiborne, clarified, clarity, classic, Clearwater, Compagnie, conceive, concession, correct, CPI, Crossword, Cybersecurity, David, DBE, Dean, Deathio, debit, debtor, Dec, decarbonising, demand, Depository, digitised, dive, Doctor, Donna, downturn, Econsultancy, Egg, electricity, embracing, Enext, entrepreneur, equitable, ESG, Exchequer, explanation, explosion, Faculty, family, fast, Fbiz, felt, filled, Fintec, formulaic, Fortescue, forum, founder, friendly, Garlik, gas, GDP, Gerrard, Goldman, greatest, headquartered, heritage, highlighted, Honorary, Horticultural, HSBC, IBOR, Ilube, Imperial, implied, inability, inappropriate, inappropriately, ineligible, insensitive, inspiration, Intel, intermediate, interrupted, Jan, Japan, Jussi, Karan, Lauren, lessee, library, Liz, marketplace, matrix, McLaren, meant, Minister, misrepresenting, modern, modernised, modification, Mofarrej, momentum, Mutato, notional, offensive, oil, onstrategy, orientation, outplacement, overseen, Oxfam, Paulo, peer, pharmaceutical, Phil, picture, Pilgrim, pivotal, planet, Playbook, PmWeb, posed, Powerlist, PRAP, Professor, progressing, proud, pursue, quarterly, race, Ralph, reaction, Recalculated, redesigned, refine, refined, religion, remarkably, removal, Richemont, Rule, safeguard, sample, Sao, Scangroup, scientist, seize, sense, sequential, sex, sexual, sharp, Sky, society, speed, Stanford, Stanley, straight, streamline, strictly, submission, subset, supplementary, tackling, tailored, technologist, Thomson, threat, tight, TikTok, timeline, TIMETABLE, tolerant, Tom, topic, traction, Tsinghua, turned, Uber, unoccupied, unrestricted, unsubstantiated, unsustainable, unwinding, upward, verify, verifying, version, Visiting, vital, voluntarily, voluntary, volunteered, wealth, whistleblower, widespread, winning, Wolverhampton, workforce, yearly, Zhang
Removed: accrue, administering, advanced, ahead, Amsterdam, approximate, attack, Auckland, Aurora, Australasia, Baccarat, biopharmaceutical, BREEAM, Brexit, broader, Buchanan, building, CFC, Colbert, comment, competence, composition, condominium, conglomerate, considerable, Daniela, dialogue, Diesel, disclosable, doubt, draft, earning, education, EVP, exclusion, exist, explanatory, feet, fell, flat, foot, formally, frozen, GDPR, grew, Hilgrove, historic, Hood, inInternal, intention, isBBB, language, LEED, Li, location, Manager, Mart, mature, Merchandise, moving, onForm, onpage, orinter, partly, pool, population, post, pound, presence, pressure, privately, promoting, Queensway, rationalise, retrospectively, Riccardi, Robertson, rotation, Ruigang, Russia, secure, shaping, Silk, skewed, Sol, Solomon, strongest, submit, suitability, super, thisForm, tone, toolkit, tracking, Trujillo, user, welfare

Proxies

No filings