Loading...
Docoh

Navistar International (NAV)

Navistar International Corporation is a holding company whose subsidiaries and affiliates produce International® brand commercial trucks, proprietary diesel engines, and IC Bus® brand school and commercial buses. An affiliate also provides truck and diesel engine service parts. Another affiliate offers financing services.

Company profile

Ticker
NAV, NAV-PD
Exchange
CEO
Troy Clarke
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
INTERNATIONAL TRUCK & ENGINE CORP, NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORP /DE/NEW
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Navistar, Inc. • Navistar Europe GmbH • International of Mexico Holding Corporation • Navistar Financial, S.A. de C.V. • Navistar San Antonio Manufacturing LLC • IC Bus, LLC • Navistar Diesel of Alabama, LLC • Navistar Financial Corporation • Navistar Big Bore Diesels, LLC • International Truck and Engine Corporation ...
IRS number
363359573

NAV stock data

Calendar

7 Jun 21
26 Jun 22
31 Oct 22
Quarter (USD) Apr 21 Jan 21 Oct 20 Jul 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Oct 20 Oct 19 Oct 18 Oct 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 21 Icahn Carl C Et Al Common Stock, Par Value $0.10 "Shares") Other Dispose J Yes No 44.5 16,729,960 744.48M 0
1 Jul 21 Traton Se Common Stock Other Dispose J Yes No 0 16,629,667 0 2
1 Jul 21 Traton Se Common Stock Other Dispose J Yes No 0 16,629,667 0 2
1 Jul 21 Troy A Clarke Premium Share Units Sale back to company Dispose D No No 44.5 6,113 272.03K 0
1 Jul 21 Troy A Clarke Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 44.5 252,926 11.26M 0
1 Jul 21 Troy A Clarke Employee Stock Option Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 17.02 68,233 1.16M 0
1 Jul 21 Troy A Clarke Employee Stock Option Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 3.79 56,497 214.12K 0
1 Jul 21 Troy A Clarke Employee Stock Option Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 9.36 66,747 624.75K 0
1 Jul 21 Eleanor P Cabrere Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 44.5 2,706 120.42K 0
1 Jul 21 Eleanor P Cabrere RSU Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 44.5 356 15.84K 0
0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 3 -66.7%
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 2 159 -98.7%
Increased positions 0 1 EXIT
Reduced positions 0 2 EXIT
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 511.86M EXIT
Total shares 1 11.77K -100.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Huntington National Bank 1 $0 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BNP Paribas Arbitrage 0 -11.76K EXIT
GBL Gamco Investors 0 -11 EXIT
Huntington National Bank 1 0 0.0%
Icahn Carl C Et Al 0 0
MHR Fund Management 0 0
Traton Se 0 0

Financial report summary

?
Competition
OshkoshBlue BirdREV
Risks
  • We are exposed to, and may be adversely affected by, interruptions to our computer and information technology systems and sophisticated cyber-attacks.
Management Discussion
  • (A) Amounts attributable to NIC.
  • (B) Not meaningful.
  • Our sales and revenues, net, are principally generated via sales of products and services. Sales and revenues, net in our Consolidated Statements of Operations, by reporting segment were as follows:

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: admission, admittance, admitted, arguing, ARPA, banc, CAD, calibrate, campaign, CETESB, circumvent, Citibank, Clarification, compromise, congestion, constrained, credible, cyber, cybersecurity, decree, denial, Drasc, employing, en, encryption, Estrado, evidence, examination, experienced, extracted, formulated, frequently, functional, functionality, home, HSR, incident, indenture, infrastructure, jeopardize, learned, learning, lump, malware, month, navigate, OnCommand, overruled, owed, peak, PIS, portal, privacy, proactive, programmable, rebound, rebounding, receipt, Receita, rehearing, rely, reputation, rescinded, Rescue, resin, robust, sabotage, safeguard, satisfactory, semiconductor, slightly, Software, sophisticated, sophistication, storing, Supremo, taxpayer, transmitting, Tribunal, trim, trustee, unauthorized, undertook, unfavorable, unpaid, upcoming
Removed: Circuit, comparable, continuity, declined, diligently, essential, increasingly, minimize, repayment, scheduled, stressed, supporting, tracking, volatile