Docoh
Loading...

TSI TCW Strategic Income Fund

TCW Strategic Income Fund, Inc. is a diversified, closed-end management investment company, which seeks a total investment return comprised of current income and capital appreciation. It invests in convertible securities, marketable equity securities, investment-grade debt securities, high-yield debt securities, securities issued or guaranteed by the US Government, its agencies and instrumentalities, repurchase agreements, mortgage related securities, asset-backed securities, money market securities, other securities and derivative instruments. The company was founded in January 13, 1987 and is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
TSI
Exchange
CEO
David S. DeVito
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TCW CONVERTIBLE SECURITIES FUND INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
930939398

TSI stock data

(
)

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets As of
TCW STRATEGIC INCOME FUND INC -1.58 0.54 2.04 281.02M Mar 2021

Calendar

5 Mar 21
17 May 21
31 Dec 21
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
13 Apr 21 Laird Landmann COMMON STOCK Buy Aquire P No No 5.6459 18,971 107.11K 650,677
12 Apr 21 Laird Landmann COMMON STOCK Buy Aquire P No No 5.65 3,343 18.89K 631,706
9 Apr 21 Laird Landmann COMMON STOCK Buy Aquire P No No 5.66 600 3.4K 628,363
8 Apr 21 Laird Landmann COMMON STOCK Buy Aquire P No No 5.6693 60,716 344.22K 627,763
7 Apr 21 Laird Landmann COMMON STOCK Buy Aquire P No No 5.6693 46,582 264.09K 567,047

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

28.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 68 61 +11.5%
Opened positions 15 6 +150.0%
Closed positions 8 7 +14.3%
Increased positions 15 14 +7.1%
Reduced positions 14 16 -12.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 335.76M 57.51M +483.8%
Total shares 13.36M 10.23M +30.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
First Trust Portfolios 2.96M $16.87M NEW
Northside Capital Management 1.31M $7.46M -1.1%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.27M $7.22M +20.7%
Sit Investment Associates 1.26M $7.16M -19.8%
First Foundation Advisors 961.4K $5.47M -6.4%
IVZ Invesco 633.92K $3.61M -0.4%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 549.18K $3.13M +12.9%
Raymond James & Associates 520.51K $2.96M -18.2%
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors 507.12K $2.89M +8.5%
Commonwealth Equity Services 393.87K $2.24M +4.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
First Trust Portfolios 2.96M +2.96M NEW
Sit Investment Associates 1.26M -310.14K -19.8%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.27M +217.85K +20.7%
Family Management 217.82K +138.77K +175.6%
Raymond James & Associates 520.51K -115.86K -18.2%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 273.22K -101.32K -27.1%
C Citigroup 82.25K +82.25K NEW
Ieq Capital 76.05K +76.05K NEW
First Foundation Advisors 961.4K -65.32K -6.4%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 549.18K +62.82K +12.9%

Current reports

No filings

Registration and prospectus

No filings