Loading...
Docoh

Biolase (BIOL)

BIOLASE is a medical device company that develops, manufactures, markets, and sells laser systems in dentistry and medicine. BIOLASE's products advance the practice of dentistry and medicine for patients and healthcare professionals. BIOLASE's proprietary laser products incorporate approximately 271 patented and 40 patent-pending technologies designed to provide biologically and clinically superior performance with less pain and faster recovery times. BIOLASE's innovative products provide cutting-edge technology at competitive prices to deliver superior results for dentists and patients. BIOLASE's principal products are revolutionary dental laser systems that perform a broad range of dental procedures, including cosmetic and complex surgical applications. BIOLASE has sold over 41,200 laser systems to date in over 80 countries around the world. Laser products under development address BIOLASE's core dental market and other adjacent medical and consumer applications.

Company profile

Ticker
BIOL
Exchange
Website
CEO
Todd Norbe
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BIOLASE TECHNOLOGY INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
BL Acquisition II, Inc. • BL Acquisition Corp. • Biolase Australia • Biolase Europe, GmbH • Biolase Spain, S.L. • Biolase India Private Limited ...
IRS number
870442441

BIOL stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 Aug 22
29 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 19.55M 19.55M 19.55M 19.55M 19.55M 19.55M
Cash burn (monthly) 753.33K 1.48M 1.86M 1.57M 2.2M 1.78M
Cash used (since last report) 2.26M 4.43M 5.58M 4.7M 6.6M 5.32M
Cash remaining 17.29M 15.12M 13.97M 14.85M 12.95M 14.23M
Runway (months of cash) 23.0 10.2 7.5 9.5 5.9 8.0

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Aug 22 Steven Sandor RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,621 0 29,265
10 Aug 22 Steven Sandor RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 15,000 0 24,644
10 Aug 22 Beaver John R RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 31,743 0 201,907
10 Aug 22 Jennifer Bright RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,663 0 32,563
10 Aug 22 Jennifer Bright RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,000 0 25,900
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: accredited, agent, chain, concurrent, covenant, free, margin, placement, private, reclassed, reclassified, registration, remeasured, remeasurement, shelf, supplemented, unencumbered, yield
Removed: designated, determination, faith, generated, judgment, lender, lesser, maximum, Mercantile, Pacific, revolving, sum, thousand, unused